Nominees & Recipients Database

Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients. **Please note that some categories may be split to two pages at the bottom of this list. Scroll to the next page to see additional nominees in that category. 2023 nominees will be added to this database soon, please see the complete lists here.

Filters
Recipient
351 to 400 items shown of 5669

2020 Outstanding Production in a Musical Hayes

Newsies
Arena Stage
Once
Olney Theatre Center
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Production - Theatre for Young Audiences

The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
Imagination Stage
Beep Beep (VA)
Arts on the Horizon
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! (The Musical!)
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
From Gumbo to Mumbo
The Keegan Theatre
Squeakers and Mr. Gumdrop
Arts on the Horizon

2020 Outstanding Performer - Visiting Production

Pat Kinevane
Silent
Solas Nua
Sasson Gabay
The Band's Visit
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Pomme Koch
The Band's Visit
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Russell Jordan
Vivian's Music 1969
The Essential Theatre
Jayne Atkinson
Ann
Arena Stage
Anthony Chisholm
Jitney
Arena Stage
Steven Anthony Jones
Jitney
Arena Stage

2020 Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation

Ellen McLaughlin
The Oresteia
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Patrick Flynn
The Velveteen Rabbit
Adventure Theatre MTC
Matt Minnicino
A Misanthrope
Avant Bard Theatre
Tom Warburton & Mo Willems (Book/Lyrics), Deborah Wicks La Puma (Music)
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! (The Musical!)
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lady Dane Figueroa Edidi
Klytmnestra: An Epic Slam Poem
Theater Alliance

2020 Outstanding Musical Direction Helen

Refiye Tappan
On Air
Creative Cauldron
Ross Scott Rawlings
A Christmas Story
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Walter "Bobby" McCoy
Legally Blonde
The Keegan Theatre
Marika Countouris
We're Gonna Die
Flying V
Walter "Bobby" McCoy
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company

2020 Outstanding Musical Direction Hayes

Jon Kalbfleisch
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Mark G. Meadows
Ain't Misbehavin'
Signature Theatre
Laura Bergquist
Newsies
Arena Stage
William Yanesh
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society
Christopher Youstra
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Lighting Design Helen

Alberto Segarra (Lighting Designer), Alexandra Kelly Colburn (Projections Design)
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Lynn Joslin
On Air
Creative Cauldron
Brain S. Allard
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
John D. Alexander
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre
Conor Mulligan
columbinus
1st Stage

2020 Outstanding Lighting Design Hayes

Sherrice Mojgani
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Round House Theatre
WIlliam K. D'Eugenio
The Brothers Size
1st Stage
Adam Honore
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Rui Rita
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society
Colin K. Bills
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play Helen

Jeremy Keith Hunter
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre
Patrick Joy
columbinus
1st Stage
Emmanuel Kyei-Baffour
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Vato Tsikurishvili
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
Felicia Curry
Agnes of God
Factory 449
Lady Dane Figueroa Edidi
Klytmnestra: An Epic Slam Poem
Theater Alliance
Billie Krishawn
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Lolita Marie
God of Carnage
The Keegan Theatre
Maryam Najafzada
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater