Nominees & Recipients Database

Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients. **Please note that some categories may be split to two pages at the bottom of this list. Scroll to the next page to see additional nominees in that category. 2024 nominees will be added to this database soon, please see the complete lists here.

Filters
Recipient
301 to 350 items shown of 5669

2020 Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Musical Hayes

Jacob Scott Tischler
Singin' In The Rain
Olney Theatre Center
Samantha M Gershman
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Jade Jones
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society
Donna Migliaccio
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center
Tracy Lynn Olivera
Roald Dahl's Matilda the Musical
Olney Theatre Center
Tracy Lynn Olivera
Assassins
Signature Theatre
Christopher Bloch
Assassins
Signature Theatre
Jeff Gorti
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Vincent Kempski
Assassins
Signature Theatre
Bobby Smith
Grand Hotel
Signature Theatre

2020 Outstanding Sound Design Helen

Kenny Neal
Airness
The Keegan Theatre
Kenny Neal
columbinus
1st Stage
Tony Starnes
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Tom Teasley, Chao Tian
The White Snake
Constellation Theatre Company
e’Marcus Harper-Short
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre

2020 Outstanding Sound Design Hayes

André J. Pluess
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Round House Theatre
Sarah O'Halloran
The Brothers Size
1st Stage
Ryan Hickey
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Rowe, Matt
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center
Kenny Neal
Oil
Olney Theatre Center
Kenny Neal
The Royale
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Set Design Helen

Jessica Cancino
Daddy Long Legs
Monumental Theatre Company
Nephelie Andonyadis
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre
Johnny Roberston
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Joseph B. Musumeci, Jr.
Crystal Creek Motel
Flying V
A.J. Guban
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
David A. Hopkins
A Christmas Story
Toby's Dinner Theatre

2020 Outstanding Set Design Hayes

Debra Booth
Richard The Third
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Giorgos Tsappas
The Brothers Size
1st Stage
Paul Tate DePoo III
Grand Hotel
Signature Theatre
Milagros Ponce de Leon
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society
Wilson Chin
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center
Milagros Ponce de Leon (Set Designer), Clint Allen (Projections/Media Designer)
Roald Dahl's Matilda the Musical
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Production in a Play Helen

Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre
Agnes of God
Factory 449
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Klytmnestra: An Epic Slam Poem
Theater Alliance

2020 Outstanding Production in a Play Hayes

Nell Gwynn
Folger Theatre
The Brothers Size
1st Stage
Doubt: A Parable
Studio Theatre
Oil
Olney Theatre Center
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Round House Theatre
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Round House Theatre

2020 Outstanding Production in a Musical Helen

Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
FAME, The Musical (US Premiere in Spanish)
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Daddy Long Legs
Monumental Theatre Company
Legally Blonde
The Keegan Theatre
A Christmas Story
Toby's Dinner Theatre

2020 Outstanding Production in a Musical Hayes

Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society