Nominees & Recipients Database

Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients. **Please note that some categories may be split to two pages at the bottom of this list. Scroll to the next page to see additional nominees in that category. 2023 nominees will be added to this database soon, please see the complete lists here.

Filters
Recipient
1 to 50 items shown of 5413

2020 The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company

Angel Rose Artist Collective
Best Medicine Rep Theater Company
Theatre Prometheus
4615 Theatre Company

2020 Outstanding Visiting Production

Silent
Solas Nua
Vivian's Music 1969
The Essential Theatre
Hello, Dolly!
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Jitney
Arena Stage
The Band's Visit
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Twisted Melodies
Mosaic Theater Company

2020 Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Play Helen

Elliott Kashner
The Burn
The Hub Theatre
Jack Novak
Lovers' Vows
We Happy Few Productions
Gary Perkins III
Airness
The Keegan Theatre
Chris Stezin
Airness
The Keegan Theatre
Jessica Lefkow
Lovers' Vows
We Happy Few Productions
Matt Stover
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
Chloe Mikala
The Burn
The Hub Theatre
Rebecca Speas
As You Like It
Brave Spirits Theatre
Zoe Walpole
Agnes of God
Factory 449
Aaron Bliden
Beep Beep (VA)
Arts on the Horizon
Brett Cassidy
columbinus
1st Stage

2020 Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Play Hayes

Juri Henley-Cohn
Oslo
Round House Theatre
Vincent Randazzo
Vanity Fair
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Elan Zafir
Twelve Angry Men
Ford's Theatre Society
Tẹmídayọ Amay
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Round House Theatre
Shannon Dorsey
Fairview
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jade Jones
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Round House Theatre
Sarah Marshall
Admissions
Studio Theatre
Nancy Robinette
The Heiress
Arena Stage
Kathryn Tkel
A Doll's House, Part 2
Round House Theatre
Christopher Dinolfo
Nell Gwynn
Folger Theatre

2020 Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Play - Helen

Gabby Wolfe
The Burn
The Hub Theatre

2020 Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Play - Hayes

Justin Weaks
BLKS
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

2020 Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Musical Helen

Christian Montgomery
Be More Chill
Monumental Theatre Company
Susan Oliveras
FAME, The Musical (US Premiere in Spanish)
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Josh Simon
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Creative Cauldron
Fashad Tyler
Black Nativity
Anacostia Playhouse
Molly Rumberger
Be More Chill
Monumental Theatre Company
Molly Rumberger
Disenchanted
Creative Cauldron
Alana Thomas
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
Marty Austin Lamar
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
Teresa Danskey
FAME, The Musical (US Premiere in Spanish)
GALA Hispanic Theatre

2020 Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Musical Hayes

Jade Jones
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society
Donna Migliaccio
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center
Tracy Lynn Olivera
Roald Dahl's Matilda the Musical
Olney Theatre Center
Tracy Lynn Olivera
Assassins
Signature Theatre
Jeff Gorti
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Vincent Kempski
Assassins
Signature Theatre
Bobby Smith
Grand Hotel
Signature Theatre
Jacob Scott Tischler
Singin' In The Rain
Olney Theatre Center