Nominees & Recipients Database

Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients. **Please note that some categories may be split to two pages at the bottom of this list. Scroll to the next page to see additional nominees in that category. 2024 nominees will be added to this database soon, please see the complete lists here.

Filters
Recipient
251 to 300 items shown of 5669

2023 Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

Kimberly Belflower
John Proctor is the Villain
Studio Theatre
Dani Stoller & Awa Sal Secka
The Joy That Carries You
Olney Theatre Center
Charles Randolph-Wright & Marcus Hummon
American Prophet
Arena Stage
Ifa Bayeza
THE TILL TRILOGY: That Summer in Sumner
Mosaic Theater Company
Psalmayene 24
Dear Mapel
Mosaic Theater Company
Mona Pirnot
Private
Mosaic Theater Company

2020 The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company

4615 Theatre Company
Angel Rose Artist Collective
Best Medicine Rep Theater Company
Theatre Prometheus

2020 Outstanding Visiting Production

Hello, Dolly!
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Jitney
Arena Stage
The Band's Visit
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Twisted Melodies
Mosaic Theater Company
Silent
Solas Nua
Vivian's Music 1969
The Essential Theatre

2020 Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Play Helen

Rebecca Speas
As You Like It
Brave Spirits Theatre
Zoe Walpole
Agnes of God
Factory 449
Gabby Wolfe
The Burn
The Hub Theatre
Aaron Bliden
Beep Beep (VA)
Arts on the Horizon
Brett Cassidy
columbinus
1st Stage
Elliott Kashner
The Burn
The Hub Theatre
Jack Novak
Lovers' Vows
We Happy Few Productions
Gary Perkins III
Airness
The Keegan Theatre
Chris Stezin
Airness
The Keegan Theatre
Jessica Lefkow
Lovers' Vows
We Happy Few Productions
Matt Stover
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
Chloe Mikala
The Burn
The Hub Theatre

2020 Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Play Hayes

Jade Jones
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Round House Theatre
Sarah Marshall
Admissions
Studio Theatre
Nancy Robinette
The Heiress
Arena Stage
Kathryn Tkel
A Doll's House, Part 2
Round House Theatre
Christopher Dinolfo
Nell Gwynn
Folger Theatre
Juri Henley-Cohn
Oslo
Round House Theatre
Vincent Randazzo
Vanity Fair
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Justin Weaks
BLKS
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Elan Zafir
Twelve Angry Men
Ford's Theatre Society
Tẹmídayọ Amay
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Round House Theatre
Shannon Dorsey
Fairview
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

2020 Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Musical Helen

Molly Rumberger
Be More Chill
Monumental Theatre Company
Molly Rumberger
Disenchanted
Creative Cauldron
Alana Thomas
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
Chani Wereley
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
Teresa Danskey
FAME, The Musical (US Premiere in Spanish)
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Marty Austin Lamar
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
Susan Oliveras
FAME, The Musical (US Premiere in Spanish)
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Christian Montgomery
Be More Chill
Monumental Theatre Company
Joshua Simon
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Creative Cauldron
Fashad Tyler
Black Nativity
Anacostia Playhouse
Greg Watkins
Legally Blonde
The Keegan Theatre