Nominees & Recipients Database

Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients.

Filters
Recipient
51 to 100 items shown of 5413

2020 Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Musical - Hayes

Jacob Scott Tischler
Singin' in the Rain
Olney Theatre Center
Samantha M. Gershman
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Jade Jones
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society
Donna Migliaccio
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Sound Design - Helen

Tony Starnes
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Tom Teasley, Chao Tian
The White Snake
Constellation Theatre Company
e'Marcus Harper-Short
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre
Kenny Neal
Airness
The Keegan Theatre, 1st Stage
Kenny Neal
columbinus
1st Stage

2020 Outstanding Sound Design - Hayes

Kenny Neal
Oil
Olney Theatre Center
Kenny Neal
The Royale
Olney Theatre Center, 1st Stage
Andre Pleuss
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Round House Theatre
Sarah O'Halloran
The Brothers Size
1st Stage
Ryan Hickey
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Matt Rowe
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Set Design Helen

Nephelie Andonyadis
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre

2020 Outstanding Set Design - Helen

Jonathan Dahm Roberston
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Joseph Musumeci Jr.
Crystal Creek Motel
Flying V
A.J. Guban
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
David A. Hopkins
A Christmas Story
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Jessica Cancino
Daddy Long Legs
Monumental Theatre Company

2020 Outstanding Set Design - Hayes

Milagros Ponce de Leon (Set Designer), Clint Allen (Projections/Media Designer)
Roald Dahl's Matilda the Musical
Olney Theatre Center
Debra Booth
Richard the Third
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Giorgos Tsappas
The Brothers Size
1st Stage
Paul Tate DePoo III
Grand Hotel
Signature Theatre
Milagros Ponce de Leon
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society
Wilson Chin
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Production in a Play Helen

Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre

2020 Outstanding Production in a Play Hayes

The Brothers Size
1st Stage

2020 Outstanding Production in a Play - Helen

Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
Agnes of God
Factory 449
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Klytmnestra: An Epic Slam Poem
Theater Alliance

2020 Outstanding Production in a Play - Hayes

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Round House Theatre
Nell Gwynn
Folger Theatre
Doubt, A Parable
Studio Theatre
Oil
Olney Theatre Center
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Round House Theatre

2020 Outstanding Production in a Musical Hayes

Newsies
Arena Stage

2020 Outstanding Production in a Musical - Helen

Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
Fame, The Musical
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Daddy Long Legs
Monumental Theatre Company
Legally Blonde
The Keegan Theatre
A Christmas Story
Toby's Dinner Theatre

2020 Outstanding Production in a Musical - Hayes

Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Once
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Production - Theatre for Young Audiences

The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
Imagination Stage
Beep Beep (VA)
Arts on the Horizon