Nominees & Recipients Database
Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients. **Please note that some categories may be split to two pages at the bottom of this list. Scroll to the next page to see additional nominees in that category. 2024 nominees will be added to this database soon, please see the complete lists here.
1 to 50 items shown of 158
2008 The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community
Arena Stage, Crystal City BID, Vornado/Charles E. Smith, Marriott, Arlington County Economic Development
2008 The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company
Taffety Punk Theatre Company
2008 The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead
Derek Jacobi
2008 The Governor's Award
Robert Davis
Henry Schalizki
2008 The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Moises Kaufman
33 Variations
Arena Stage
Motti Lerner
Pangs of the Messiah
Theater J
Sarah Ruhl
Dead Man's Cell Phone
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Eddie Sugarman
Meet John Doe
Ford's Theatre Society
Dana Yeaton
Redshirts
Round House Theatre
Matt August
Meet John Doe
Ford's Theatre Society
Steve Connell
The Word Begins
Signature Theatre
Andrew Gerle
Meet John Doe
Ford's Theatre Society
2008 The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Production
She Stoops to Comedy
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Word Begins
Signature Theatre
Vigils
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Alone It Stands
The Keegan Theatre
Hamlet the rest is silence
Synetic Theater
Insurrection: Holding History
Theater Alliance
Scenes from the Big Picture
Solas Nua
2008 Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Justin Bohon
My Fair Lady
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Caroline Stefanie Clay
Doubt, A Parable
The National Theatre
Tim Jerome
My Fair Lady
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lisa Joyce
Doubt, A Parable
The National Theatre
Timothy West
Coriolanus
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
2008 Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Salma Qarnain
Macbeth
Synetic Theater
Regina Marie Williams
Redshirts
Round House Theatre
Naomi Jacobson
The Unmentionables
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Susan Kellermann
33 Variations
Arena Stage
Sarah Marshall
As You Like It
Folger Theatre
Kate Eastwood Norris
She Stoops to Comedy
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
2008 Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
E. Faye Butler
Saving Aimee
Signature Theatre
Karlah Hamilton
The Witches of Eastwick
Signature Theatre
Monique Midgette
The Women of Brewster Place
Arena Stage
Tracy Lynn Olivera
Merrily We Roll Along
Signature Theatre
Lauren Williams
Into the Woods
Signature Theatre
2008 Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
J. Fred Shiffman
Vigils
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Alexander Strain
Pangs of the Messiah
Theater J
Daniel Escobar
She Stoops to Comedy
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Philip Fletcher
Macbeth
Synetic Theater
Rick Foucheux
Dead Man's Cell Phone
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Peter Macon
Titus Andronicus
Shakespeare Theatre Company
2008 Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
Michael Arnold
Carnival!
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Christopher Bloch
Christmas Carol 1941
Arena Stage
Joel Blum
Meet John Doe
Ford's Theatre Society
Ed Dixon
Saving Aimee
Signature Theatre
Erik Liberman
Merrily We Roll Along
Signature Theatre
Guy Paul
Meet John Doe
Ford's Theatre Society
2008 Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Paata Tsikurishvili
Macbeth
Synetic Theater
Irakli Kavsadze
Macbeth
Synetic Theater