Nominees & Recipients Database

Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients. **Please note that some categories may be split to two pages at the bottom of this list. Scroll to the next page to see additional nominees in that category. 2023 nominees will be added to this database soon, please see the complete lists here.

Filters
Recipient
401 to 450 items shown of 5669

2020 Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play Helen

Louis E. Davis
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre

2020 Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play Hayes

Harrison Bryan
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Round House Theatre
Christian Conn
Doubt: A Parable
Studio Theatre
John Tracy Eagn
Ken Ludwig's A Comedy of Tenors
Olney Theatre Center
Zachary Fine
Love's Labor's Lost
Folger Theatre
Kelley Curran
The Oresteia
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Gary-Kayi Fletcher
The Brothers Size
1st Stage
Shannon Dorsey
BLKS
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Catherine Eaton
Oil
Olney Theatre Center
Laura C. Harris
The Heiress
Arena Stage
Kashayna Johnson
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Round House Theatre
Alison Luff
Nell Gwynn
Folger Theatre
Sarah Marshall
Doubt: A Parable
Studio Theatre

2020 Outstanding Lead Performer in a Musical Helen

Juan Luis Espinal
FAME, The Musical (US Premiere in Spanish)
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Gabriella DeLuca
Legally Blonde
The Keegan Theatre
Christian Montgomery
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
John Poncy
A Christmas Story
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Jonah Schwartz
Huckleberry Finn's Big River
Adventure Theatre MTC
Nora Palka
On Air
Creative Cauldron
Eleanor Todd
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Creative Cauldron
Karen Vincent
Elephant & Piggie's "We Are In A Play!"
Adventure Theatre MTC
Caroline Wolfson
Daddy Long Legs
Monumental Theatre Company
Tanya DeLeon
FAME, The Musical (US Premiere in Spanish)
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kurt Boehm
Daddy Long Legs
Monumental Theatre Company

2020 Outstanding Lead Performer in a Musical Hayes

Nova Y. Payton
Ain't Misbehavin'
Signature Theatre
Malinda Kathleen Reese
Once
Olney Theatre Center
Awa Sal Secka
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society
Erin Weaver
Newsies
Arena Stage
Rhett Guter
Singin' In The Rain
Olney Theatre Center
Gregory Maheu
Once
Olney Theatre Center
Daniel J Maldonado
Newsies
Arena Stage
Kevin McAllister
Ain't Misbehavin'
Signature Theatre
Mason Alexander Park
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center
Felicia Curry
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! (The Musical!)
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

2020 Outstanding Ensemble in a Play Helen

columbinus
1st Stage
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Day of Absence
Theater Alliance
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
PANTHEON
Happenstance Theater

2020 Outstanding Ensemble in a Play Hayes

Nell Gwynn
Folger Theatre
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Round House Theatre
The Oresteia
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Vanity Fair
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Oil
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical Helen

Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
Disenchanted
Creative Cauldron
FAME, The Musical (US Premiere in Spanish)
GALA Hispanic Theatre
On Air
Creative Cauldron
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Toby's Dinner Theatre
A Christmas Story
Toby's Dinner Theatre