Nominees & Recipients Database

Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients.

Filters
Recipient
351 to 400 items shown of 5413

2019 Outstanding Production - Theatre for Young Audiences

My Father's Dragon
Synetic Theater
The Princess & The Pauper - A Bollywood Tale
Imagination Stage
To the Clouds
Arts on the Horizon

2019 Outstanding Performer - Visiting Production

Liam Brennan
An Inspector Calls
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Carrie Compere
The Color Purple
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Jennifer Kidwell
Underground Railroad Game
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Marty Rea
Waiting for Godot
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Ephraim Sykes
Ain't Too Proud- The Life and Times of The Temptations
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

2019 Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation

Michael J. Bobbitt (Book), Sandra B. Eskin (Book), William Yanesh (Music & Lyrics)
Blueberries for Sal
Adventure Theatre MTC
Patti Kalil, Rachel Menyuk, Eric Swartz
Don Cristobal
Pointless Theatre Company
Tom Kitt (Music), Thomas Meehan (Book), Nell Benjamin (Book & Lyrics)
Dave
Arena Stage
Jared Mezzocchi
How to Catch a Star
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Natsu Onoda Power
The Lathe of Heaven
Spooky Action Theater
Nathan Weinberger
Sleepy Hollow
Synetic Theater

2019 Outstanding Musical Direction-Helen

Britt Bonney
Girlfriend
Signature Theatre
Walter "Bobby" McCoy
Aida
Constellation Theatre Company
Walter "Bobby" McCoy
Fly by Night
1st Stage
Jake Null
Chicago
The Keegan Theatre
Markus Williams
A Civil War Christmas
1st Stage

2019 Outstanding Musical Direction-Hayes Hayes

Darius Smith
The Wiz
Ford's Theatre Society

2019 Outstanding Musical Direction-Hayes

James Cunningham
Camelot
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Bob Eisenstein
Macbeth
Folger Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch
Passion
Signature Theatre
Alexander Sovronsky
Indecent
Arena Stage
Paul Sportelli
Anything Goes
Arena Stage

2019 Outstanding Lighting Design-Helen Helen

Brain S. Allard
The Trial
Synetic Theater
Brain S. Allard
Titus Andronicus
Synetic Theater

2019 Outstanding Lighting Design-Helen

David A. Hopkins
Disney's The Little Mermaid
Toby's Dinner Theatre

2019 Outstanding Lighting Design-Hayes Hayes

Rui Rita
The Wiz
Ford's Theatre Society

2019 Outstanding Lighting Design-Hayes

Andrew Cissna
John
Signature Theatre
Josh Epstein
Indecent
Arena Stage
Kimberly Purtell
Snow Child
Arena Stage
Robert Wierzel
Camelot
Shakespeare Theatre Company

2019 Outstanding Lighting Design Helen

Adam Bacigalupo
The Lathe of Heaven
Spooky Action Theater
Colin K. Bills
Girlfriend
Signature Theatre

2019 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Helen

Billie Krishawn
Melancholy Play: A Contemporary Farce
Constellation Theatre Company
Lolita Marie
The Secrets of the Universe (and other songs)
The Hub Theatre, The Jewish Community Center of Northern Virginia
Madeline Mooney
The Frederick Douglass Project
Solas Nua

2019 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Hayes

Veanne Cox
The Comedy of Errors
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Naomi Jacobson
Becoming Dr. Ruth
Theater J
Erika Rose
Queens Girl in Africa
Mosaic Theater Company
Julia Coffey
Labour of Love
Olney Theatre Center

2019 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Helen

Regina Aquino
The Events
Theater Alliance
Tonya Beckman
The Skin of Our Teeth
Constellation Theatre Company

2019 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play Hayes

Stephanie Berry
Gem of the Ocean
Round House Theatre

2019 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-Helen

Debora Crabbe
As You Like It
The Keegan Theatre
Abby Middleton
Disney's The Little Mermaid
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Maria Rizzo
Chicago
The Keegan Theatre
Shayla S. Simmons
Aida
Constellation Theatre Company
Taylor Washington
Brooklyn The Musical
Monumental Theatre Company