Nominees & Recipients Database

Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients. **Please note that some categories may be split to two pages at the bottom of this list. Scroll to the next page to see additional nominees in that category. 2023 nominees will be added to this database soon, please see the complete lists here.

Filters
Recipient
301 to 350 items shown of 5413

2019 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical Helen

Ryan Manning
Fly By Night
1st Stage

2019 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical Hayes

Michael J. Mainwaring
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Imagination Stage
Kevin McAllister
The Wiz
Ford's Theatre Society
Christopher Michael Richardson
The Wiz
Ford's Theatre Society
Bobby Smith
Light Years
Signature Theatre
Nathan Hasani
The Wiz
Ford's Theatre Society

2019 Outstanding Sound Design Helen

Ryan Hickey
Girlfriend
Signature Theatre
Roc Lee
The Lathe of Heaven
Spooky Action Theater
Gordon Nimmo-Smith (Sound Designer), Brian Lotter & Matthew Schleigh (Composers)
The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Constellation Theatre Company
Sarah O'Halloran
Swimming With Whales
1st Stage
Mike Winch
The Frederick Douglass Project
Solas Nua
Mike Winch
How to Keep an Alien
Solas Nua

2019 Outstanding Sound Design Hayes

Kenny Neal (Sound Designer), Deborah Wicks La Puma (Composer)
Digging Up Dessa
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Tosin Olufolabi (Sound Designer), Rebecca Hart (Composer)
Gloria
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Andre Pluess
Indecent
Arena Stage
Ken Travis
Camelot
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Ryan Hickey
Light Years
Signature Theatre

2019 Outstanding Set Design Helen

A.J. Guban
The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Constellation Theatre Company
Misha Kachman
Girlfriend
Signature Theatre
Matthew Keenan
The Undeniable Sound of Right Now
The Keegan Theatre
Daniel Pinha
The Trial
Synetic Theater
Natsu Onoda Power (Set Designer), Danny Carr (Projection Designer)
The Lathe of Heaven
Spooky Action Theater

2019 Outstanding Set Design Hayes

Paige Hathaway
John
Signature Theatre
Emily Lotz
The Princess & The Pauper—A Bollywood Tale
Imagination Stage
Lee Savage
Passion
Signature Theatre
Jason Sherwood
The Wiz
Ford's Theatre Society
Nate Sinnott
You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Imagination Stage

2019 Outstanding Production in a Play Helen

The Farnsworth Invention
1st Stage
The Lathe of Heaven
Spooky Action Theater
Melancholy Play: A Contemporary Farce
Constellation Theatre Company
Swimming With Whales
1st Stage
The Events
Theater Alliance

2019 Outstanding Production in a Play Hayes

Gloria
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Indecent
Arena Stage
The Wolves
Studio Theatre
Botticelli in the Fire
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Familiar
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

2019 Outstanding Production in a Musical Helen

Brooklyn The Musical
Monumental Theatre Company
Chicago
The Keegan Theatre
Disney's The Little Mermaid
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Fly By Night
1st Stage
Girlfriend
Signature Theatre

2019 Outstanding Production in a Musical Hayes

Camelot
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Cinderella
Imagination Stage
Dave
Arena Stage
The Wiz
Ford's Theatre Society
Anything Goes
Arena Stage

2019 Outstanding Production - Theatre for Young Audiences

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day
Adventure Theatre MTC
Judy Moody & Stink: The Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad Treasure Hunt
Adventure Theatre MTC
My Father's Dragon
Synetic Theater