Nominees & Recipients Database

Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients.

Filters
Recipient
251 to 300 items shown of 5413

2020 Outstanding Choreography in a Musical -Hayes

Katie Spelman
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center
Byron Easley
Roald Dahl's Matilda the Musical
Olney Theatre Center
Grady McLeod Bowman
Singin' in the Rain
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical

Tearrance Chisholm
P.Y.G. Or The Mis-Edumaction Of Dorian Belle
Studio Theatre
Paul Reisman
The Great Commedia Hotel Murder Mystery
Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Ken Ludwig
Dear Jack, Dear Louise
Arena Stage
Irma Correa
El viejo, el joven y el mar (The Old Man, the Youth, and the Sea)
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Psalmayene 24
Les Deux Noirs: Notes on Notes of a Native Son
Mosaic Theater Company

2019 The Helen Hayes Tribute

Jennifer L. Nelson

2019 Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Helen

Josh Adams
The Events
Theater Alliance
Sam Ludwig
The Farnsworth Invention
1st Stage
Sasha Olinick
The Secrets of the Universe (and other songs)
The Hub Theatre, The Jewish Community Center of Northern Virginia
Jonathan Lee Taylor
The Farnsworth Invention
1st Stage
Matthew R. Wilson
Swimming With Whales
1st Stage

2019 Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Hayes

Jack Willis
The Great Society
Arena Stage
Carson Elrod
The Comedy of Errors
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Glenn Fitzgerald
The Remains
Studio Theatre
Eugene Lee
Two Trains Running
Arena Stage
Jon Hudson Odom
Botticelli in the Fire
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

2019 Outstanding Visiting Production

The Fall
Studio Theatre
The Second City's She the People
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Underground Railroad Game
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Waiting for Godot
Shakespeare Theatre Company
H.M.S. Pinafore
Olney Theatre Center

2019 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Helen

Tiffany Byrd
The Frederick Douglass Project
Solas Nua
Amanda Forstrom
The Farnsworth Invention
1st Stage
Mary Myers
45 Plays for 45 Presidents
NextStop Theatre Company
Tuyet T Pham
The Small Room at the Top of the Stairs
Spooky Action Theater
Nicole Ruthmarie
The Trojan Women Project
Brave Spirits Theatre

2019 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Hayes

Danielle Skraastad
The Remains
Studio Theatre
Cheryl Lynn Bruce
Familiar
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Mary Catherine Curran
The Second City's Love, Factually
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lindsley Howard
The Wolves
Studio Theatre
Susan Rome
If I Forget
Studio Theatre

2019 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play Helen

Tẹmídayọ Amay
The Interstellar Ghost Hour
Longacre Lea

2019 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Helen

Kaitlin Kemp
Pippin
Monumental Theatre Company
Farrell Parker
Fly by Night
1st Stage
Louisa Tringali
Young Frankenstein
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Caroline Wolfson
Fly by Night
1st Stage

2019 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Hayes

Awa Sal Secka
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Imagination Stage
Steffanie Leigh
Passion
Signature Theatre
Monique Midgette
The Wiz
Ford's Theatre Society
Maria Rizzo
Anything Goes
Arena Stage
Awa Sal Secka
The Wiz
Ford's Theatre Society

2019 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Helen

Linda Bard
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day
Adventure Theatre MTC

2019 Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-Helen

Michael Innocenti
Chicago
The Keegan Theatre
Ryan Manning
Fly by Night
1st Stage
Da'Von Moody
Aida
Constellation Theatre Company
DeCarlo Raspberry
Disney's The Little Mermaid
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Harrison Smith
Disney's Newsies
Toby's Dinner Theatre