Nominees & Recipients Database

Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients.

Filters
Recipient
201 to 250 items shown of 5413

2020 Outstanding Direction in a Play Hayes

Vivienne Benesch
Love's Labor's Lost
Folger Theatre

2020 Outstanding Direction in a Play - Helen

Alex Levy, Juan Francisco Villa
columbinus
1st Stage
Rick Hammerly
Agnes of God
Factory 449
Raymond O. Caldwell
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Danielle A. Drakes
Klytmnestra: An Epic Slam Poem
Theater Alliance
Vato Tsikurishvili
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
DeMone Seraphin
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre

2020 Outstanding Direction in a Play - Hayes

Nicole A. Watson
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Round House Theatre
Ryan Rilette, Jared Mezzocchi
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Round House Theatre
Jose Carrasquillo
The Brothers Size
1st Stage
Robert Richmond
Nell Gwynn
Folger Theatre

2020 Outstanding Direction in a Musical - Helen

Nick Martin
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
Matt Conner
Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Creative Cauldron
Shawn Kettering
A Christmas Story
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Michael Windsor
Daddy Long Legs
Monumental Theatre Company
Ricky Drummond
Legally Blonde
The Keegan Theatre

2020 Outstanding Direction in a Musical - Hayes

Molly Smith
Newsies
Arena Stage
Peter Flynn
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society
Alan Paul
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center
Jerry Whiddon
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! The Musical
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Matthew Gardiner
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre

2020 Outstanding Costume Design - Helen Helen

Frank Labovitz
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
Kristen P. Ahern
Daddy Long Legs
Monumental Theatre Company

2020 Outstanding Costume Design - Helen

Amy MacDonald
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Jeannette Christensen
Elephant & Piggie's "We Are In A Play!"
Adventure Theatre MTC
Alison Samantha Johnson
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater

2020 Outstanding Costume Design - Hayes Hayes

Wade Laboissonniere
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society

2020 Outstanding Costume Design - Hayes

Tracy Christensen
Love's Labor's Lost
Folger Theatre
Mariah Anzaldo Hale
Nell Gwynn
Folger Theatre
Merrily Murray-Walsh
Jubilee
Arena Stage
Pei Lee
Roald Dahl's Matilda the Musical
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Choreography in a Play - Helen

Tiffany Quinn
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Robert Bowen Smith, Jonathan Rubin, Tiffanie Horner
Crystal Creek Motel
Flying V
Irina Tsikurishvili
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
Jessica Redish
Airness
The Keegan Theatre, 1st Stage
Casey Kaleba
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre
Happenstance Theater
Pantheon
Happenstance Theater

2020 Outstanding Choreography in a Play - Hayes

Orange Grove Dance
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Round House Theatre
Stephanie Paul, Robb Hunter
Richard the Third
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tony Thomas
P.Y.G. Or The Mis-Education Of Dorian Belle
Studio Theatre
Tori Tolentino & Dallas Tolentino
Escape from Peligro Island
Imagination Stage
Paige Hernandez, Cliff Williams III
The Royale
Olney Theatre Center, 1st Stage
Alice Gosti, U. Jonathan Toppo
1 Henry IV
Folger Theatre

2020 Outstanding Choreography in a Musical -Helen

Robert Mintz
Singin' in the Rain
NextStop Theatre Company
Ilona Kessell
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
Luis Salgado
Fame, The Musical
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Tina Marie DeSimone & Mark Minnick
A Christmas Story
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Ashleigh King
Legally Blonde
The Keegan Theatre

2020 Outstanding Choreography in a Musical -Hayes

Denis Jones
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Parker Esse
Newsies
Arena Stage