Nominees & Recipients Database

Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients.

Filters
Recipient
101 to 150 items shown of 5413

2020 Outstanding Production - Theatre for Young Audiences

Squeakers and Mr. Gumdrop
Arts on the Horizon
The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show
Imagination Stage
Beep Beep (VA)
Arts on the Horizon

2020 Outstanding Performer - Visiting Production

Jayne Atkinson
Ann
Arena Stage
Anthony Chisholm
Jitney
Arena Stage
Steven Anthony Jones
Jitney
Arena Stage
Pat Kinevane
Silent
Solas Nua
Sasson Gabay
The Band's Visit
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Pomme Koch
The Band's Visit
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Russell Jordan
Vivian's Music 1969
The Essential Theatre

2020 Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation

Ellen McLaughlin
The Oresteia
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Patrick Flynn
The Velveteen Rabbit
Adventure Theatre MTC
Matt Minnicino
A Misanthrope
Avant Bard Theatre
Tom Warburton & Mo Willems (Book/Lyrics), Deborah Wicks La Puma (Music)
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! The Musical
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Dane Figueroa Edidi
Klytmnestra: An Epic Slam Poem
Theater Alliance

2020 Outstanding Musical Direction Hayes

Laura Bergquist
Newsies
Arena Stage

2020 Outstanding Musical Direction - Helen

Marika Contouris
We're Gonna Die
Flying V
Walter "Bobby" McCoy
Little Shop of Horrors
Constellation Theatre Company
Refiye Tappan
On Air
Creative Cauldron
Ross Scott Rawlings
A Christmas Story
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Walter "Bobby" McCoy
Legally Blonde
The Keegan Theatre

2020 Outstanding Musical Direction - Hayes

Christopher Youstra
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center
Jon Kalbfleisch
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Mark G. Meadows
Ain't Misbehavin'
Signature Theatre
William Yanesh
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society

2020 Outstanding Lighting Design Hayes

Colin K. Bills
Cabaret
Olney Theatre Center

2020 Outstanding Lighting Design - Helen Helen

Brain S. Allard
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
Johnathan Alexander
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre

2020 Outstanding Lighting Design - Helen

Conor Mull
columbinus
1st Stage
Alberto Segarra (Lighting Designer), Alexandra Kelly Colburn (Projections Design)
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Lynn Joslin
On Air
Creative Cauldron

2020 Outstanding Lighting Design - Hayes

Sherrice Mojgani
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Round House Theatre
William D'Eugenio
The Brothers Size
1st Stage
Adam Honore
A Chorus Line
Signature Theatre
Rui Rita
Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Society

2020 Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play - Helen

Lolita Marie
God of Carnage
The Keegan Theatre
Maryam Najafzada
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
Louis E. Davis
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre
Jeremy Keith Hunter
Topdog/Underdog
Avant Bard Theatre
Patrick Joy
columbinus
1st Stage
Emmanuel Kyei-Baffour
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance
Vato Tsikurishvili
Cyrano de Bergerac
Synetic Theater
Felicia Curry
Agnes of God
Factory 449
Dane Figueroa Edidi
Klytmnestra: An Epic Slam Poem
Theater Alliance
Billie Krishawn
Blood at the Root
Theater Alliance

2020 Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play - Hayes

Kashayna Johnson
School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play
Round House Theatre
Alison Luff
Nell Gwynn
Folger Theatre
Sarah Marshall
Doubt, A Parable
Studio Theatre
Harrison Bryan
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Round House Theatre
Christian Conn
Doubt, A Parable
Studio Theatre