Nominees & Recipients Database
Use this database to search Helen Hayes Award-nominated theatres, theatre-makers, and productions and recipients. **Please note that some categories may be split to two pages at the bottom of this list. Scroll to the next page to see additional nominees in that category. 2024 nominees will be added to this database soon, please see the complete lists here.
5351 to 5400 items shown of 5669
1988 Outstanding New Play
Roy Barber
A Dance Against Darkeness: Living With AIDS
D.C. Cabaret
Roberta Gasbarre
A Dance Against Darkeness: Living With AIDS
D.C. Cabaret
Ron Wood
Four Men From Annapolis
Touchstone Theatre Company
1988 Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
Allen Lee Hughes
All the King's Men
Arena Stage
Nancy Schertler
Crime and Punishment
Arena Stage
Nancy Schertler
The Winter's Tale
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Daniel MacLean Wagner
The Entertainer
Studio Theatre
Daniel MacLean Wagner
As Is
Studio Theatre
Richard H. Young
Filthy Rich
Round House Theatre
1988 Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Production
Tana Hicken
Heartbreak House
Arena Stage
Jennifer Mendenhall
Savage in Limbo
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Nancy Robinette
Harvey
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Candy Buckley
All the King's Men
Arena Stage
Grainne Cassidy
Savage in Limbo
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Elizabeth DuVall
To Clothe the Naked
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
1988 Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
Alyson Reed
Cabaret
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Colleen Dewhurst
My Gene
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Guilbert
Immigrant: A Hamilton County Album
Arena Stage
Donna McKechnie
Sweet Charity
The National Theatre
Sandra Reaves-Phillips
The Late Great Ladies of Blues and Jazz
Arena Stage
1988 Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production
T J Edwards
As Is
Studio Theatre
Grover Gardner
Harvey
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Bill Grimmette
Blood Knot
MetroStage
Michael Judge
How I Got That Story
Source Theatre Company
Nat Benchley
Blood Knot
MetroStage
Casey Biggs
All the King's Men
Arena Stage
Michael Chaban
As Is
Studio Theatre
1988 Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
Judd Hirsch
I'm Not Rappaport
The National Theatre
Derek Jacobi
Breaking The Code
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Richard Kiley
All My Sons
Ford's Theatre Society
Shay Duffin
Confessions of an Irish Rebel
New Playwrights' Theatre
Ian McKellen
Acting Shakespeare
The National Theatre
Joel Grey
Cabaret
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
1988 Outstanding Director, Resident Production
Michael Kahn
All's Well That Ends Well
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Yuri Lyubimov
Crime and Punishment
Arena Stage
James C. Nicola
Filthy Rich
Round House Theatre
Douglas C. Wager
All The King's Men
Arena Stage
Zelda Fichandler
Crucible
Arena Stage
John Going
Noises Off
Olney Theatre Center
Leslie Bravman Jacobson
A...My Name Is Alice
Horizons Theatre
1988 Outstanding Director, Non-Resident Production
Arvin Brown
All My Sons
Ford's Theatre Society
Bob Fosse
Sweet Charity
The National Theatre
Harold Prince
Cabaret
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Lloyd Richards
Joe Turner's Come and Gone
Arena Stage
Daniel Sullivan
I'm Not Rappaport
The National Theatre
1988 Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
Jane Greenwood
Winter's Tale
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Martin Pakledinaz
All's Well that Ends Well
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Rosemary Pardee
Filthy Rich
Round House Theatre
Marjorie Slaiman
Heartbreak House
Arena Stage
Marjorie Slaiman
Light Up The Sky
Arena Stage