Helen Hayes Award Nominees & Recipients

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HAYES Production

Parker Esse West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Michele Lynch Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tommy Rapley Carousel  Olney Theatre Center
Tara Jeanne Vallee The Producers  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HELEN Production

Rachel Leigh Dolan Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Rachel Leight Dolan Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Jessica Beth Redish Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HAYES Production

Robert Barry Fleming Destiny of Desire  Arena Stage
Melanie George Women Laughing Alone With Salad  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Thomas W. Jones II Uprising  Metro Stage
Andrea Moon When She Had Wings  Imagination Stage
Ami Shulman Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HELEN Production

Dane Figueroa Edidi Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
Casey Kaleba and Matthew R. Wilson The Lieutenant of Inishmore  Constellation Theatre Company
Kelly Maxner and Mollye Maxner Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
Jonathan Ezra Rubin Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters  Flying V
Irina Tsikurishvili (Choreography) and Ben Cunis (Fight Choreography) Much Ado About Nothing  Synetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction-HAYES Production

Ben Cohn Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
George Fulginiti-Shakar Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jon Kalbfleisch Cabaret  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Simply Sondheim  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch West Side Story  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction-HELEN Production

George Fulginiti-Shakar Las Polacas - The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Karen Hansen IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Walter "Bobby" McCoy Old Wicked Songs  1st Stage
Jake Null Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Michael Winch Doctor Caligari  Pointless Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design-HAYES Production

Jess Goldstein Ken Ludwig's Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery  Arena Stage
Susan Hilferty Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Collin Ranney Flowers Stink  The Kennedy Center
Alejo Vietti Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Weiss Destiny of Desire  Arena Stage

Outstanding Costume Design-HELEN Production

Robert Croghan The Cripple of Inishmaan  Scena Theatre
Sabrina Mandell IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Kendra Rai Alice in Wonderland  Synetic Theater
Erik Reagan Teague Last of the Whyos  Spooky Action Theater Company
Kara Waala Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design-HAYES Production

Colin K. Bills The Originalist  Arena Stage
Michael Gilliam The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Donald Holder Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Thom Weaver Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Japhy Weideman Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design-HELEN Production

Christopher Annas-Lee Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Dan Covey (Lighting Design) and Michael Redman (Projections Design) Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
A.J. Guban Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Robbie Hayes The Good Counselor  1st Stage
Robbie Hayes Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre

Outstanding Set Design-HAYES Production

Michael Carnahan The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Andrew Cohen and Brian MacDevitt Murder Ballad  Studio Theatre
Susan Hilferty Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Kornis (Set Design) and Peter Nigrini (Projection Design) Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Allen Moyer Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design-HELEN Production

Vicki R. Davis Last of the Whyos  Spooky Action Theater
Silva de Marta Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Brian Gillick Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre
Patti Kalil Doctor Caligari  Pointless Theatre
Giorgos Tsappas Jarry Inside Out  Spooky Action Theater

Outstanding Sound Design-HAYES Production

Christopher Baine When She Had Wings  Imagination Stage
Mark Bennett Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Budries and Nathan A. Roberts The Widow Lincoln  Ford's Theatre
Frank DiSalvo Jr. (Sound Design) and Steven Carpenter (Live Sound Design) It's a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play  Washington Stage Guild
Timothy M. Thompson and Lorraine Rhoden (Sound Design) and Toshi Reagon (Composer) The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage

Outstanding Sound Design-HELEN Production

Frank DiSalvo Jr. Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre
Mariano Marin Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kenny Neal Old Wicked Songs  1st Stage
Matthew M. Nielson Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
Tom Teasley The Fire and The Rain  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HAYES Production

Kathryn Chase Bryer Wiley and the Hairy Man  Imagination Stage
Matthew Gardiner West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Michael Greif Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Colin Hovde A Year with Frog and Toad  Imagination Stage
Alan Paul Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HELEN Production

Mariano Caligaris Las Polacas - The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Matt Conner and Stephen Gregory Smith The Turn of the Screw  Creative Cauldron
Toby Orenstein and Lawrence B. Munsey Ragtime, The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Alan Paul Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre
Allison Arkell Stockman Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Play-HAYES Production

Jeremy B. Cohen Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center
Yaël Farber Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Eleanor Holdridge Queens Girl in the World  Theater J
Aaron Posner Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Gaye Taylor Upchurch Animal  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play-HELEN Production

José Luis Arellano Garcia Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Randy Baker Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre
Timothy Douglas Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
Mollye Maxner Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
Joshua Morgan In Love and Warcraft  No Rules Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HAYES Production

A Year with Frog and Toad  Imagination Stage
Cabaret  Signature Theatre
Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company
West Side Story  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HELEN Production

Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Ragtime, The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre
The Turn of the Screw  Creative Cauldron

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HAYES Production

Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center
The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Jumpers for Goalposts  Studio Theatre
Ken Ludwig's Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery  Arena Stage
Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HELEN Production

Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters  Flying V
IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
In Love and Warcraft  No Rules Theatre Company
Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production

Victoria Clark Gigi  The Kennedy Center
Carmen Cusack Bright Star  The Kennedy Center
Dani de Waal Once  The Kennedy Center
Darrell D'Silva Dunsinane  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Angela Lansbury Blithe Spirit  The National Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production

Clyde Alves Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Max Clayton West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Jeffry Denman Kid Victory  Signature Theatre
Sean Ewing West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Ryan Fitzgerald West Side Story  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production

Mikey Cafarelli Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
David James The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Shawn Kettering The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Vaughn Ryan Midder Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Ethan Miller The Turn of the Screw  Creative Cauldron
Tom Story Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre
John Sygar Garfield, The Musical With Cattitude  Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production

Natascia Diaz West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Laura Dreyfuss Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Robyn Hurder Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Anastacia McClesky Murder Ballad  Studio Theatre
Dorea Schmidt Carousel  Olney Theatre Center
Jennifer Laura Thompson Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production

Jenna Berk Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Ana Fontán Las Polacas - The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Justine "Icy" Moral Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Jade Jones Once on This Island  Creative Cauldron
Emily Zickler Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HAYES Production

Stanley Bahorek Ken Ludwigs Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery  Arena Stage
Liam Forde Jumpers for Goalposts  Studio Theatre
Ian Merrill Peakes Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Craig Wallace The Guard  Ford's Theatre
Michael Willis Sons of the Prophet  Theater J

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HELEN Production

Iker Lastra Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Jon Hudson Odom Passion Play  Forum Theatre
Thomas Rowell Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
Vato Tsikurishvili Much Ado About Nothing  Synetic Theater
Nathan Jan Yaffe Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production

Katy Carkuff Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Felicia Curry Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Elizabeth Rayca Ragtime, The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Isabelle Smelkinson Dogfight  The Keegan Theatre
Karen Vincent Kiss Me, Kate  NextStop Theatre Company

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HAYES Production

Adam Wesley Brown Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Ramzi Choukair Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Gero The Originalist  Arena Stage
Mitchell Hébert Uncle Vanya  Round House Theatre
Michael Russotto The Whale  Rep Stage

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HELEN Production

Michael Kevin Darnall Last of the Whyos  Spooky Action Theater
Philip Hosford Old Wicked Songs  1st Stage
Mark Jaster IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Matthew Pauli Our Town  Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Alex Vernon IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HAYES Production

Janet Ulrich Brooks Women Laughing Alone With Salad  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Caroline Clay The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Alexandra Henrikson Ironbound  Round House Theatre
Holly Twyford Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center
Dawn Ursula Queens Girl in the World  Theater J

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HELEN Production

Mabel Del Pozo Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Gwen Grastorf IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Sabrina Mandell IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Sarah Olmsted Thomas IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili Much Ado About Nothing  Synetic Theater
Anu Yadav In Love and Warcraft  No Rules Theatre Company

Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation

Sheri Wilner (Book) and Julia Jordan (Book & Lyrics) and Adam Gwon ( Lyrics & Music) Cake Off  Signature Theatre
Caleen Sinnette Jennings Darius & Twig  The Kennedy Center
Mark Schubring (Music) and David S. Craig (Book & Lyrics) Double Trouble (AKA The Parent Trap)  Imagination Stage
David Ives The Metromaniacs  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Jensen Mockingbird  The Kennedy Center
Yaël Farber Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical

Clare Lizzimore Animal  Studio Theatre
Katori Hall The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Steven Levenson (Book) and Benj Pasek (Lyrics & Music) and Justin Paul (Lyrics & Music) Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Martyna Majok Ironbound  Round House Theatre
Caleen Sinnette Jennings Queens Girl in the World  Theater J

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

A Year with Frog and Toad  Imagination Stage
Flowers Stink  The Kennedy Center
Mockingbird  The Kennedy Center
When She Had Wings  Imagination Stage
Wiley and the Hairy Man  Imagination Stage

Outstanding Visiting Production

Blithe Spirit  The National Theatre
Dunsinane  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Once  The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Musical-HAYES Production

Cabaret  Signature Theatre
Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company
West Side Story  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical-HELEN Production

Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Las Polacas - The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Once on This Island  Creative Cauldron
Ragtime, The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Play-HAYES Production

Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center
The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Queens Girl in the World  Theater J
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Play-HELEN Production

Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
Old Wicked Songs  1st Stage
Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre
Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company

 Arts on the Horizon
 Pallas Theatre Collective
 The Welders

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HAYES Production

Kimberly Gilbert Uncle Vanya  Round House Theatre
Naomi Jacboson Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center
Jane Pfitsch Ken Ludwig's Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery  Arena Stage
Dawn Ursula Zombie: The American  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Maggie Wilder Rapture, Blister, Burn  Round House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HELEN Production

Danielle Bourgeois One in the Chamber  Forum Theatre
Nanna Ingvarsson The Cripple of Inishmaan  Scena Theatre
Lolita Marie Doubt, a Parable  1st Stage
Luz Nicolás Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kerri Rambow Night Falls on the Blue Planet  Theater Alliance

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production

Michael Di Liberto The Producers  Olney Theatre Center
Tally Sessions Carousel  Olney Theatre Center
Douglas Sills Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Bobby Smith Simply Sondheim  Signature Theatre
Anthony Warlow Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production

Franco Cabanas Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Matt Dewberry Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Rick Hammerly Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Kevin McAllister Ragtime, The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Martin Ruiz Las Polacas - The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Tally Sessions Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production

Jessica Lauren Ball Guys and Dolls  Olney Theatre Center
MaryJoanna Grisso West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Amber Iman Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Barrett Wilbert Weed Cabaret  Signature Theatre
Lauren Weinberg Guys and Dolls  Olney Theatre Center