Helen Hayes Award Nominees & Recipients

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community  

Bonnie Nelson Schwartz  

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Jerry Whiddon Blackbird  Studio Theatre  
Ted van Griethuysen Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Ian Merrill Peakes Macbeth     Folger Theatre and Two River Theater Company
Floyd King The History Boys    Studio Theatre  
Karl Kenzler Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Gero Nixons Nixon    Round House Theatre  
Aubrey Deeker Boom  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
René Auberjonois The Imaginary Invalid    Shakespeare Theatre Company

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

Stefanie Zadravec Honey Brown Eyes    Theater J
Karen Zacarías Chasing George Washington: A White House Adventure  Kennedy Center in collaboration with The White House Historical Association   
Marco Ramirez Mermaids, Monsters, and the World Painted Purple     Kennedy Center  
Deborah Wicks La Puma Chasing George Washington: A White House Adventure  Kennedy Center in collaboration with The White House Historical Association   
Miriam Gordon ROOMS a Rock Romance    MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center
Paul Scott Goodman ROOMS a Rock Romance  MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center
David Adjmi Stunning    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Aaron Tveit Next to Normal  Arena Stage  
Mark Shunock The Lion King    Kennedy Center  
Robert Prosky The Price  Theater J
Sofia Jean Gomez Argonautika  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jennifer Damiano Next to Normal  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Deidra LaWan Starnes Doubt: A Parable    Olney Theatre Center
Nancy Robinette Twelfth Night    Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center  
Jennifer Mendenhall Measure for Pleasure     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sarah Marshall Boom  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Helen Carey Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

Tracy Lynn Olivera Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Christiane Noll Ace: The New Musical Adventure  Signature Theatre
Angelina Kelly Ace: The New Musical Adventure  Signature Theatre
Carrie A. Johnson The Happy Time  Signature Theatre
Sherri L. Edelen Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Felicia Curry Les Misérables  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Jay Sullivan The History Boys    Studio Theatre  
Tom Story Twelfth Night    Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center  
Owen Scott The History Boys    Studio Theatre  
Floyd King Twelfth Night    Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center  
Drew Eshelman Romeo and Juliet    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Che Ayende Resurrection  Arena Stage in collaboration with Hartford Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

Jeremy Webb The Visit  Signature Theatre
Chris Sizemore Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Mark Jacoby The Visit  Signature Theatre
Matthew Dellapina This Beautiful City  Studio Theatre, with Actors Theatre of Louisville & The Civilians   
Andrew Call Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Christopher Bloch Les Misérables  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Kenny Wollesen Macbeth     Folger Theatre and Two River Theater Company
Ryan Rumery Stunning    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Matthew M. Nielson 1984  Catalyst Theater Company  
Neil McFadden Boom  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Konstantine Lortkipandze Romeo and Juliet    Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Irakli Kavsadze Romeo and Juliet    Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Karin Graybash Macbeth     Folger Theatre and Two River Theater Company

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Walt Spangler Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Anastasia Ryurikov Simes Romeo and Juliet    Synetic Theater, Main Stage
James Noone Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Kronzer 1984  Catalyst Theater Company  
Adam Koch Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Thomas Kamm Boom  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Daniel Conway Stunning    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production

Christopher Youstra Jerry Springer the Opera  Studio Theatre 2ndStage   
David Loud The Visit  Signature Theatre
Konstantine Lortkipandze Host and Guest  Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Jon Kalbfleisch Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Charlie Morrison Rabbit Hole  Olney Theatre Center
Chris Lee Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Mark Lanks Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Dan Covey In the Heart of America    Rep Stage
Andrew Cissna 1984  Catalyst Theater Company  
Colin K. Bills Stunning    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Holly Twyford The Road to Mecca  Studio Theatre  
Deidra LaWan Starnes Intimate Apparel    African Continuum Theatre Company  
Kimberly Schraf Measure for Pleasure     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sarah Marshall Maria/Stuart  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lisa Joyce Blackbird  Studio Theatre  
Tana Hicken The Road to Mecca  Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Barbara Walsh Grey Gardens  Studio Theatre  
Chita Rivera The Visit  Signature Theatre
Jill Paice Ace: The New Musical Adventure  Signature Theatre
Janice Lorraine Cookin' at the Cookery  MetroStage
Natascia Diaz ROOMS a Rock Romance     MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Nilaja Sun No Child    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Alice Ripley Next to Normal  Arena Stage  
Phindile Mkhize The Lion King    Kennedy Center  
Becky Gulsvig Legally Blonde, The Musical  Kennedy Center  
Carrie Fisher Wishful Drinking    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

Greg Stone Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
David Margulies The Happy Time  Signature Theatre
Doug Kreeger ROOMS a Rock Romance     MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center
George Hearn The Visit  Signature Theatre
Hunter Foster Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Will Chase Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

J. Robert Spencer Next to Normal  Arena Stage  
Martin Moran The Tricky Part     Signature Theatre
Stacy Keach Frost/Nixon  Kennedy Center  
Brian Tyree Henry The Brothers Size  Studio Theatre  
Alan Cox Frost/Nixon  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

John Vreeke Boom  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Paata Tsikurishvili Romeo and Juliet    Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Rebecca Bayla Taichman Twelfth Night    Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center  
Aaron Posner Macbeth     Folger Theatre and Two River Theater Company
David Muse Romeo and Juliet    Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Muse Blackbird  Studio Theatre  
Ethan McSweeny Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

Mary Hall Surface Goodnight Moon  Adventure Theatre and Tribute Productions  
Scott Schwartz ROOMS a Rock Romance     MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center
Eric Schaeffer Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer Ace: The New Musical Adventure  Signature Theatre
Frank Galati The Visit  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

David Zinn The Mystery of Irma Vep    Arena Stage  
Robert Perdziola Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Helen Q. Huang Stunning    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Miranda Hoffman Twelfth Night    Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center  
Kathleen Geldard The Neverending Story    Imagination Stage
Marianne Custer Alice    Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production

Irina Tsikurishvili Romeo and Juliet    Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Irina Tsikurishvili Carmen  Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Ann Reinking The Visit  Signature Theatre
Daniel Pelzig Romeo and Juliet    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Robin McFarquhar Romeo and Juliet    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Karma Camp Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Michael J. Bobbitt Goodnight Moon  Adventure Theatre and Tribute Productions  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Frost/Nixon  Kennedy Center
Lion King  Kennedy Center
Next to Normal  Arena Stage
No Child  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Price  Theater J

Outstanding Resident Musical

Ace: The New Musical Adventure  Signature Theatre
Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Jerry Springer the Opera  Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
ROOMS a Rock Romance  MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center, in association with Van Hill Enterainment, The Musical Machine, Jeffrey M. Raff, and Small Pond Enterprises
Visit  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play

Blackbird  Studio Theatre
Macbeth  Folger Theatre and Two River Theater Company
Major Barbara  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Romeo and Juliet  Synetic Theater
Twelfth Night  Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

Goodnight Moon  Adventure Theatre and Tribute Productions
Jerry Springer the Opera  Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
This Beautiful City  Studio Theatre, in association with Actors Theatre of Louisville and The Civilians
Visit  Signature Theatre

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

Alice  Round House Theatre
Carmen  Synetic Theater
History Boys  Studio Theatre
In the Heart of America  Rep Stage
Intimate Apparel  African Continuum Theatre Company
Last Days of Judas Iscariot  Forum Theatre
Measure for Pleasure  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Rabbit Hole  Olney Theatre Center
Resurrection  Arena Stage in collaboration with Hartford Stage
Romeo and Juliet  Synetic Theater
Translations  Keegan Theatre
Twelfth Night  Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company

 Constellation Theatre Company

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead

 Artistic Directors of Washington's Professional Theatres