Helen Hayes Award Nominees & Recipients

The Helen Hayes Tribute sponsored by American Airlines

Phillip Bosco  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play

Mary Hall Surface Sing Down the Moon, Appalchian Wonder Tales     Theater of the First Amendment
Matthew Sklar The Rhythm Club     Signature Theatre
Ari Roth Life in Refusal     Theater J
Charles Randolph-Wright Blue  Arena Stage  
David Maddox Sing Down the Moon; Appalachian Wonder Tales    Theater of the First Amendment
David Lindsay-Abaire Wonder of the World  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Peter Coy A House in the Country  Charter Theatre
Chad Beguelin Rhythm Club  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Resident Musical

Eric Jordan Young Side Show  Signature Theatre
John J. Kaczynski You're A Good Man Charlie Brown    Round House Theatre  
Mark Jaster The Fantasticks     Rorschach Theatre
Carla J. Hargrove Dinah Was  Arena Stage  
Harriett D. Foy Reunion, A Musical Epic in Miniature    Ford's Theatre  
Nikki Crawford Play On!    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Sean McCourt It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues  Kennedy Center  
Penny Fuller Dinner Party  Kennedy Center  
Alice Cannon James Joyce's The Dead  Kennedy Center  
Len Cariou Dinner Party  Kennedy Center  
Charles Bevel It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Jewell Robinson Blue  Arena Stage  
Nancy Robinette Wonder of the World  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kerri Rambow The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told     Source Theatre Company
Kerri Rambow A House In The Country  Charter Theatre Company
Sarah Marshall Betty's Summer Vacation    Studio Theatre  
Jenifer Deal Dancing at Lughnasa  Keegan Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Ted van Griethuysen Timon of Athens     Shakespeare Theatre  
Christopher Marlowe Roche The Importance of Being Earnest    Source Theatre Company
Brian McMonagle Too 1 to be Good  Washington Stage Guild
David Jourdan Twelve Angry Men    Keegan Theatre  
Edward Gero bash:  latterday plays  Studio Theatre  
Rick Foucheux Heaven  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Carlos Castillo El burlador de Sevilla y convivado de piedra (Don Juan of Seville)    GALA Teatro Hispano  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Hana Sellers Wonder of the World  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Brian Keating In The Absence of Spring  Signature Theatre
Brian Keating Floyd Collins    Signature Theatre
Scott Burgess Tempest     Folger Theatre  
Scott Burgess Mystery of Irma Vep (a penny dreadful)     Rep Stage

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Lou Stancari The Mystery of Irma Vep    Rep Stage
Walt Spangler Timon of Athens     Shakespeare Theatre  
Russell Metheny bash; latterday plays    Studio Theatre  
Ming Cho Lee K2     Arena Stage  
James Kronzer Collected Stories  Theater J as part of the Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival
James Leonard Joy Blue  Arena Stage  
Tony Cisek Leaving the Summer Land    Tribute Productions  

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production

J. Leonard Oxley Play On!    Arena Stage  
Deborah Wicks La Puma Crack Between the Worlds: the goddess returns  Studio Theatre Secondstage  
William Knowles Dinah Was  Arena Stage  
Jay Crowder Side Show  Signature Theatre
Jason Robert Brown Dinah Was  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Daniel MacLean Wagner Therese Raquin  Olney Theatre Center
Allen Lee Hughes K2     Arena Stage  
Dan Covey Tempest     Folger Theatre  
Dan Covey Leaving the Summer Land    Tribute Productions  
Jonathan Blandin Available Light     Signature Theatre
Jonathan Blandin Mystery of Irma Vep (a penny dreadful)     Rep Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Halo Wines Collected Stories  Theater J as part of the Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival
Holly Twyford Chesapeake    Source Theatre Company
Kate Eastwood Norris Strange Interlude  Washington Shakespeare Company
Valerie Leonard Therese Raquin  Olney Theatre Center
Tana Hicken The Glass Menagerie  Round House Theatre  
Lee Mikeska Gardner A House in The Country  Charter Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Lauren Kennedy The Rhythm Club     Signature Theatre
E. Faye Butler Dinah Was  Arena Stage  
Janine Gulisano Brigadoon  West End Dinner Theatre   
Amy Goldberger Side Show  Signature Theatre
Alexandra Foucard Play On!    Arena Stage  
Sherri L. Edelen Side Show  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Reva Rice Fosse    National Theatre  
Faith Prince James Joyce's The Dead  Kennedy Center  
Judith Light Wit    Kennedy Center  
Eloise Laws It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues  Kennedy Center  
Gretha Boston It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Bruce Nelson The Mystery of Irma Vel (a penny dreadful)  Rep Stage
Christopher Lane Therese Raquin  Olney Theatre Center
Floyd King Vigil    Studio Theatre  
Philip Goodwin Timon of Athens     Shakespeare Theatre  
Rick Foucheux Hughie  Washington Stage Guild and Source Theatre Company
John Emmert Strange Interlude  Washington Shakespeare Company
James Brown-Orleans MASTER HAROLD ... and the boys  Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

Bobby Smith Evita    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Dwayne Nitz Sing Down the Moon - Appalachian Wonder Tales  Theater of the First Amendment
Jeremy Kushnier The Rhythm Club     Signature Theatre
Tim Martin Gleason Rhythm Club  Signature Theatre
Will Gartshore Floyd Collins    Signature Theatre
Rich Affannato Floyd Collins    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

Marc Wolf Another American: Asking and Telling    Studio Theatre  
Jack Willis Art    Kennedy Center  
Tyler Perry I Can Do Bad All by Myself    Warner Theatre  
Little John Nee The Derry Boat  Keegan Theatre  
Terace Jones Fosse    National Theatre  
Stephen Bogardus James Joyce's The Dead  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Howard Shalwitz Heaven  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
James A. Petosa Collected Stories  Theater J as part of the Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival
Michael Kahn Timon of Athens     Shakespeare Theatre  
Thomas W. Jones, II MASTER HAROLD...and the boys    Studio Theatre  
Donald Hicken The Glass Menagerie  Round House Theatre  
Kasi Campbell Lonesome West    Rep Stage
Joe Calarco Shakespeare's R & J  Folger Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

Jerry Whiddon You're A Good Man Charlie Brown    Round House Theatre  
Mary Hall Surface Sing Down the Moon, Appalchian Wonder Tales     Theater of the First Amendment
Eric Schaeffer The Rhythm Club     Signature Theatre
David Petrarca Dinah Was  Arena Stage  
Sheldon Epps Play On!    Arena Stage  
Joe Calarco Side Show  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Robert Perdziola The Country Wife    Shakespeare Theatre  
Rosemary Pardee The Great White Hope     Arena Stage  
Anne Kennedy Side Show  Signature Theatre
Howard Tvsi Kaplan Man of La Mancha    Olney Theatre Center
Murell Horton Camino Real  Shakespeare Theatre  
Debra Bauer Blue  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production

Irina Tsikurishvili Faust    Stanislavsky Theater Studio
Jodi Moccia The Rhythm Club     Signature Theatre
Ilona Kessell 42nd Street  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Mercedes Ellington Play On!    Arena Stage  
Debbie Allen Dreams  Kennedy Center  

KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community

David Rutstein  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Another American:  Asking and Telling  Studio Theatre
Blast!  Kennedy Center
Fosse  National Theatre
It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues  Kennedy Center
James Joyce's The Dead  Kennedy Center
Wit  Kennedy Center

Outstanding Resident Musical

Youre A Good Man, Charlie Brown  Round House Theatre
Side Show  Signature Theatre
Sing Down the Moon:  Appalachian Wonder Tales  Theater of the First Amendment
Play On!  Arena Stage
Rhythm Club  Signature Theatre
Dinah Was  Arena Stage

Outstanding Resident Play

MASTER HAROLD ... and the boys  Studio Theatre
Glass Menagerie  Round House Theatre and Everyman Theatre
Heaven  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Collected Stories  Theater J as part of Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival
Country Wife  Shakespeare Theatre
Shakespeare's R & J  Folger Theatre

The Washington Post Award for Distinguished Community Service

 Arlington County for their Cultural Affairs Division's Arts Incubator Program