Helen Hayes Award Nominees & Recipients

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Howard Vincent Kurtz Dream of a Common Language    Theater of the First Amendment
Reggie Ray God's Trombones     DC ART/WORKS
Paul Tazewell The Odyssey  Arena Stage  
Paul Tazewell The Revenger's Comedies    Arena Stage  
Jess Goldstein Hot Mikado    Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

Mike Malone God's Trombones     DC ART/WORKS
Eric Schaeffer Into the Woods  Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer Wings    Signature Theatre
David H. Bell Hot Mikado    Ford's Theatre  
Catherine Flye Iolanthe    Interact Theatre Company  

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Lee Mikeska Gardner Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Michael Kahn Henry IV    Shakespeare Theatre  
Heather McDonald Dream of a Common Language    Theater of the First Amendment
Nick Olcott All in the Timing  Round House Theatre  
Howard Shalwitz Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Douglas C. Wager The Revengers Comedies  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

Steve Isaacs The Who's Tommy     Kennedy Center  
Joe Sears The Foreigner    Ford's Theatre  
Jaston Williams The Foreigner    Ford's Theatre  
Raul Aranas Miss Saigon  Kennedy Center  
Charles Cioffi Sisters Rosensweig    Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

Ross Lehman Hot Mikado    Ford's Theatre  
Pedro Porro Iolanthe    Interact Theatre Company  
Pedro Porro The Sweet Revenge of Luisa May  Olney Theatre Center
Brion Dinges Capote at Yaddo (A Very Gay Little Musical)     Studio Theatre Secondstage  
Michael L. Forrest Iolanthe    Interact Theatre Company  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Ramon Melindez Moses Otabenga    Signature Theatre
Robert Prosky The Price  Arena Stage  
Rob Leo Roy The Food Chain  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Derek Smith Henry IV    Shakespeare Theatre  
Jon Tindle The Swan    Round House Theatre  
Jerry Whiddon Who's Afraid of Viginia Woolf?  Round House Theatre  
Wallace Acton Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me  Freedom Stage   

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Jennifer Paz Miss Saigon  Kennedy Center  
Lynn Redgrave Shakespeare for My Father     Ford's Theatre  
Caroline Aaron Sisters Rosensweig    Kennedy Center  
Eileen Atkins A Room of One's Own  Arena Stage  
Suzanne Burden Winter's Tale    Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Dana Krueger Wings    Signature Theatre
Donna Lillard Migliaccio Into the Woods  Signature Theatre
Barbara McCullough The Sweet Revenge of Louisa May    Olney Theatre Center
Karen Culliver Sweet Revenge of Louisa May  Olney Theatre Center for the Arts  
April Harr Into the Woods  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Lee Mikeska Gardner Patient A  Freedom Stage   
Naomi Jacobson Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ellen Karas The Revengers' Comedies    Arena Stage  
Nobu McCarthy The Wash    Studio Theatre  
Nancy Robinette Who's Afarid of Virginia Woolf?    Round House Theatre  
Jane Beard Dream of a Common Language    Theater of the First Amendment
Ruby Dee Flyin' West  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Allen Lee Hughes The Odyssey  Arena Stage  
Martha Mountain Dream of a Common Language    Theater of the First Amendment
Nancy Schertler A Small World    Arena Stage  
Daniel MacLean Wagner Someone Who'll Watch Over Me  Studio Theatre  
Howell Binkley Henry IV    Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

James Kronzer Dream of a Common Language    Theater of the First Amendment
James Kronzer The Night of the Iguana    Olney Theatre Center
James Kronzer Some Who'll Watch Over Me     Studio Theatre  
Derek McLane The Doctor's Dilemma     Shakespeare Theatre  
Lou Stancari Into the Woods  Signature Theatre
Loy Arcenas Misalliance  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Mark K. Anduss Dream of a Common Language    Theater of the First Amendment
Neil McFadden The Swan    Round House Theatre  
David E. Smith The Revengers Comedies  Arena Stage  
Richard Woodbury Wings    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Jason Kravits All In The Timing  Round House Theatre  
David Sabin Henry IV    Shakespeare Theatre  
Rainn Wilson The Revengers' Comedies    Arena Stage  
T J Edwards Misalliance  Arena Stage  
Edward Gero Henry IV    Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

Megan Lawrence Into the Woods  Signature Theatre
Robin Baxter Hot Mikado    Ford's Theatre  
Beth Clark Iolanthe    Interact Theatre Company  
Loretta Devine Hot Mikado    Ford's Theatre  
Suzanne Genz Wings    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Tana Hicken The Revengers' Comedies    Arena Stage  
Naomi Jacobson Dream of a Common Language    Theater of the First Amendment
Jennifer Mendenhall Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Mary Tucker Jeffery     Source Theatre Company
Roz Fox Wedding Band  Round House Theatre  
June Hansen Revengers' Comedies  Arena Stage  

The American Express Tribute

Julie Harris  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play

Mustapha Matura A Small World    Arena Stage  
Diane Ney Great Hunger  Consenting Adults Theater Company  
Nicky Silver The Food Chain  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
John Strand Otabenga    Signature Theatre
Chris White Rhythms     Horizons Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

Wallace Acton Wings    Signature Theatre
Anthony Bryan God's Trombones     DC ART/WORKS
Steve Cramer Iolanthe    Interact Theatre Company  
Christopher Flint Into the Woods  Signature Theatre
Lawrence Hamilton Hot Mikado    Ford's Theatre  

KPMG Peat Marwick Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community

 Fannie Mae and James A. Johnson

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

A Room of One's Own  Arena Stage
Shakespeare for My Father  Ford's Theatre
Miss Saigon  Kennedy Center
Who's Tommy  Kennedy Center
Winter's Tale  Kennedy Center

Outstanding Resident Musical

God's Trombones  DC ART/WORKS
Hot Mikado  Ford's Theatre
Iolanthe  Interact Theatre Company
Into the Woods  Signature Theatre
Wings  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play

Price  Arena Stage
Revengers' Comedies  Arena Stage
Henry IV  Shakespeare Theatre
Dream of a Common Language  Theater of the First Amendment
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Washington Post Award for Distinguished Community Service

 Howard Shalwitz, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company