Helen Hayes Award Nominees & Recipients

Outstanding Actor, Resident Musical

Pedro Porro Sweeney Todd  Signature Theatre
Richard Bauer A Wonderful Life    Arena Stage  
Casey Biggs A Wonderful Life    Arena Stage  
Jesse Foreman Damn Yankees  Harlequin Dinner Theatre  
Michael L. Forrest Sweeney Todd  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Actress, Resident Musical

Donna Lillard Sweeny Todd  Signature Theatre
Susan Bender Sweeney Todd  Signature Theatre
Brigid Brady A Wonderful Life    Arena Stage  
Gabrielle Dunmyer Damn Yankees  Harlequin Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Barbra Kravitz Saint Joan    Shakespeare Theatre  
Barbra Kravitz Pygmalion  Arena Stage  
Don Newcomb The Women  Studio Theatre  
Martin Pakledinaz King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre  
Regula Schmid Amor de Don Perlimplin  GALA Teatro Hispano  

Outstanding Director, Non-Resident Production

Jay Presson Allen Tru    Kennedy Center  
Mike Ockrent Crazy for You    National Theatre  
Harold Prince The Phantom of the Opera  Kennedy Center  
Lloyd Richards Two Trains Running    Kennedy Center  
Gene Saks Lost In Yonkers     National Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Resident Production

Max Mayer My Children! My Africa!    Arena Stage  
Stuart Ross Forever Plaid    Ford's Theatre  
Eric Schaeffer Sweeny Todd  Signature Theatre
Jim Stone Julius Caeser    Washington Shakespeare Company
Tazewell Thompson Jar the Floor    Arena Stage  
Joy Zinoman When I Was a Girl I Used to Scream and Shout    Studio Theatre  
Joe Dowling She Stoops to Conquer    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

Robert Morse TRU    Kennedy Center  
Niall Buggy Shadow of a Gunman    Kennedy Center  
John Cothran, Jr. Two Trains Running    Kennedy Center  
Harry Groener Crazy for You    National Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production

Floyd King A Tale of Two Cities     Studio Theatre  
Mphela Makgoba The Island    American Showcase Theatre
Hugo Medrano El Protagonista/The Protagonist    GALA Teatro Hispano  
Richard Pilcher A Poster of the Cosmos  Potomac Theatre Project   
James Whitmore Will Rogers' U.S.A.  Ford's Theatre  
Richard Bauer I'm Not Rappaport  Olney Theatre   
T J Edwards Hamlet  Washington Shakespeare Company
Daniel Escobar Psycho Beach Party    Source Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Cynthia Martells Two Trains Running    Kennedy Center  
Mercedes Ruehl Lost In Yonkers     National Theatre  
Jodi Benson Crazy for You    National Theatre  
Teri Bibb Phantom of the Opera     Kennedy Center  
Julie Harris Lucifer's Child     Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Production

Crystal Laws Green Jar the Floor    Arena Stage  
Sarah Marshall When I was A Girl I Used to Scream and Shout    Studio Theatre  
Robin Morse My Children! My Africa!    Arena Stage  
Nancy Robinette Fat Men In Skirts  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Carolyn Swift Love and Anger  Round House Theatre  
June Hansen When I Was a Girl I Used to Scream and Shout    Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Nancy Schertler The Time of Your Life    Arena Stage  
Daniel MacLean Wagner When I Was a Girl I Used Scream and Shout    Studio Theatre  
David R. Zemmels Bloody Poetry    Washington Shakespeare Company
Howell Binkley King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre  
John Burchett Sweeney Todd  Signature Theatre
Thomas F. Donahue Odd Jobs    Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

James Kronzer Apocalyptic Butterflies    Round House Theatre  
James Kronzer Love and Anger  Round House Theatre  
Russell Metheny The Women  Studio Theatre  
Lou Stancari Sweeny Todd  Signature Theatre
Hal Crawford Ardiente Paciencia    GALA Hispanic Theatre  
F. Hallinan Flood She Stoops to Conquer    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Neil McFadden The Illusion  Round House Theatre  
Edward Morgan The Illusion  Round House Theatre  
Susan R. White The Seagull  Arena Stage  
David Crandall Ardiente Paciencia    GALA Hispanic Theatre  
David Crandall Hamlet  Washington Shakespeare Company
David Crandall Julius Caesar    Washington Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Production

Hugh Nees The Illusion  Round House Theatre  
Jack Ryland King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre  
Wally Taylor Before It Hits Home  Arena Stage  
Jon Tindle Mrs. Warren's Profession  Washington Stage Guild
Ted van Griethuysen Saint Joan    Shakespeare Theatre  
Michael Willis Mud People    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Production

Desiree Marie Fat Men in Skirts  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jessica May Psycho Beach Party    Source Theatre Company
Jennifer Mendenhall When I Was a Girl I used to Scream and Shout    Studio Theatre  
Sandra Reaves-Phillips Before It Hits Home  Arena Stage  
Cathy Simpson Spell #7    Studio Theatre  
Marilyn Coleman Jar the Floor    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Rainn Wilson Two Gentlemen of Verona    Arena Stage  
Irene Worth Lost In Yonkers     National Theatre  
Robert Curtis Brown Heidi Chronicles    Kennedy Center  
Roscoe Lee Browne Two Trains Running    Kennedy Center  
Pauline Flanagan Shadow of a Gunman    Kennedy Center  
Mark Harelick Heidi Chronicles    Kennedy Center  

The American Express Tribute

Jason Robards  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play

Sherry Kramer David's Redhaired Death    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Nick Olcott Aspern Papers    Washington Stage Guild
Ari Roth Born Guilty  Arena Stage  
Christi Stewart-Brown Do Not Use If Seal Is Broken    Consulting Adults Theatre Company  
Cheryl L. West Before It Hits Home  Arena Stage  
Chandler Burr Exquisite  Consenting Adults Theatre Company  
Steve Carter Spiele '36 or The Fourth Medal  Theater of the First Amendment

KPMG Peat Marwick Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community

 AT&T

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Phantom of the Opera  Kennedy Center
Tru  Kennedy Center
Two Trains Running  Kennedy Center
Crazy for You  National Theatre
Lost in Yonkers  National Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

A Wonderful Life  Arena Stage
Forever Plaid  Ford's Theatre
Damn Yankees  Harlequin Dinner Theatre
Sweeney Todd  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Production

Jar the Floor  Arena Stage
My Children! My Africa!  Arena Stage
She Stoops to Conquer  Arena Stage
Psycho Beach Party  Source Theatre Company
When I Was a Girl I Used to Scream and Shout  Studio Theatre
Fat Men in Skirts  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Washington Post Award for Distinguished Community Service

 Michael Kahn and Jessica L. Andrews, The Shakespeare Theatre, in recognition of the theatre's bold new programming of Shakespeare! Free For All