Helen Hayes Award Nominees & Recipients

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Susan Hirschfeld The Merchant of Venice  Shakespeare Theatre  
Martin Pakledinaz The Cocoanuts    Arena Stage  
William Pucilowsky The Constant Wife  Washington Stage Guild
Marjorie Slaiman Enrico IV  Arena Stage  
Smaranda Branescu Six Characters in Search of an Author  Arena Stage  
Smaranda Branescu Macbeth     Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Non-Resident Production

Ron Lagomarsino Driving Miss Daisy    Kennedy Center  
Mike Ockrent Me and My Girl  National Theatre  
Tazewell Thompson Abyssinia  Arena Stage  
Jane Wagner The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life In The Universe    Kennedy Center  
Jerry Zaks Wenceslas Square    Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Director, Resident Production

Leslie Bravman Jacobson Eleemosynary  Horizons Theatre  
Michael Kahn Macbeth     Shakespeare Theatre  
Kim Rubinstein Baby With the Bathwater    Round House Theatre  
Douglas C. Wager The Cocoanuts    Arena Stage  
Joe Banno Tartuffe    Source Theatre Company
Liviu Ciulei Six Characters in Search of an Author  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

John Lithgow M. Butterfly  National Theatre  
Brock Peters Driving Mrs. Daisy    Kennedy Center  
B. D. Wong M. Butterfly  National Theatre  
Sammy Cahn Words and Music     Ford's Theatre  
Tim Curry Me and My Girl  National Theatre  
Victor Garber Wenceslas Square    Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

Charles Janasz The Cocoanuts    Arena Stage  
Stephen Mellor The Cocoanuts    Arena Stage  
Robert C. Torri La Cage Aux Folles    The Harlequin Dinner Theatre   
Martin Vidnovic Side by Side by Sondheim  Olney Theatre Center
Casey Biggs Elmer Gantry  Ford's Theatre  
Mitchell Greenberg 0bable Frequency  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production

Brian Hemmingsen Endgame     SCENA Theatre   
Tom Hewitt Ring Round the Moon  Arena Stage  
Floyd King The Mystery of Irma Vep (A Penny Dreadful)  Studio Theatre  
Michael Willis The Boys Next Door    Round House Theatre  
Stanley Anderson Enrico IV  Arena Stage  
Brian Bedford Merchant of Venice    Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Dana Ivey Wencelas Square     Kennedy Center  
Madeline Kahn Born Yesterday  National Theatre  
Lily Tomlin The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life In The Universe    Kennedy Center  
Tina Fabrique Abyssinia  Arena Stage  
Julie Harris Driving Miss Daisy    Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Deidra L. Johnson Sanctuary D.C.  The No-Neck Monsters Theatre Company  
Jane Pesci-Townsend Revenge of Mrs. Foggybottom  The Omni-Shoreham Hotel Marquee Cabaret
Sharon Scruggs Elmer Gantry  Ford's Theatre  
Karen Akers Side by Side by Sondheim  Olney Theatre   
Kim Criswell Side by Side by Sondheim  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Production

Franchelle Stewart Dorn MacBeth     Shakespeare Theatre  
Shirley Knight The Cherry Orchard    Arena Stage  
Kelly McGillis The Merchant of Venice  Shakespeare Theatre  
Jennifer Mendenhall Aunt Dan and Lemon    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Grainne Cassidy Sharon and Billy    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Brigid Cleary House of Blue Leaves     Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Allen Lee Hughes Six Characters In Search of an Author  Arena Stage  
Nancy Schertler Aunt Dan and Lemon    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Nancy Schertler Playboy of the West Indies    Arena Stage  
Stephen Strawbridge Macbeth     Shakespeare Theatre  
Daniel MacLean Wagner Eleemosynary  Horizons Theatre  
Daniel MacLean Wagner On The Verge or the Geography of Yearning    Round House Theatre  

Outstanding New Play

David Henry Hwang M. Butterfly  National Theatre  
Larry L. King The Night Hank Williams Died    New Playwrights' Theatre  
David Lemos More Than Names     New Playwrights' Theatre  
Mel Marvin Elmer Gantry  Ford's Theatre  
Heather McDonald The Rivers and Ravines  Arena Stage  
John Bishop Elmer Gantry  Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Adrianne Lobel Playboy of the West Indies    Arena Stage  
Thomas Lynch The Coocanuts    Arena Stage  
Russell Metheny Eleemosynary  Horizons Theatre  
Michael Yeargan MacBeth     Shakespeare Theatre  
Liviu Ciulei Six Characters in Search of an Author  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Production

L. Peter Callender Playboy of the West Indies    Arena Stage  
John Michael Higgins The Butterfingers Angel    Olney Theatre Center
Christopher Hurt On the Verge or The Geography of Yearning    Round House Theatre  
Ernie Meier Baby With the Bathwater    Round House Theatre  
Edward Gero Macbeth     Shakespeare Theatre  
Philip Goodwin Merchant of Venice    Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Production

Kathryn Kelley The Glass Menagerie  Memory Productions in association with New Playwrights' Theatre  
Sarah Marshall Baby With the Bathwater    Round House Theatre  
Michaeleen O'Neil Safe Sex    Source Theatre Company
Lilia Skala Les Blancs    Arena Stage  
Patricia Conolly Ring Round the Moon  Arena Stage  
June Hansen An Ideal Husband    Washington Stage Guild

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Queen Esther Marrow Harlem Suite  Warner Theatre  
Bruce Norris Wenceslas Square    Kennedy Center  
Stephen Root Driving Miss Daisy    Kennedy Center  
Erick Devine Me and My Girl  National Theatre  
Fannie Green Abyssinia  Arena Stage  

Peat Marwick Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community   

R. Robert Linowes  

The American Express Tribute

Mary Martin  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Cirque du Soleil  Centre Management
Driving Miss Daisy  Kennedy Center
Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe  Kennedy Center
Wenceslas Square  Kennedy Center
Ain't Misbehavin'  National Theatre
Me and My Girl  National Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

Cocoanuts  Arena Stage
Elmer Gantry  Ford's Theatre
Sanctuary D.C.  No-Neck Monsters Theatre Company
Side Side Sondheim  Olney Theatre
Gifts of the Magi  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Resident Production

Cherry Orchard  Arena Stage
Six Characters in Search of an Author  Arena Stage
Eleemosynary  Horizons Theatre
Baby With the Bathwater  Round House Theatre
Macbeth  Shakespeare Theatre
Colored Museum  Studio Theatre

The Washington Post Award for Distinguished Community Service

 WETA, Channel 26, for Around Town