Helen Hayes Award Nominees & Recipients

The American Express Tribute

Helen Hayes  

Peat Marwick Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community

Edward A. Fox  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Jamey Sheridan All My Sons  Ford's Theatre  
Regina Resnik Cabaret     Kennedy Center  
Richard McMillan The Mikado    Kennedy Center  
Michael Gough Breaking the Code  Kennedy Center  
Ed Hall Joe Turner's Come and Gone    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Production

Muriel Smallwood The Entertainer     Studio Theatre  
Nancy Paris North Shore Fish    Studio Theatre  
Mary Ellen Nester Savage in Limbo     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Franchelle Stewart Dorn The Winter's Tale  Shakespeare Theatre  
Francine Beers Light Up the Sky    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Production

Bill Whitaker Translations  Washington Stage Guild
Alan Wade No End of Blame     Potomac Theatre Project   
Kyle Prue National Defense    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Steven LeBlanc Filthy Rich  Round House Theatre  
Floyd King All's Well That Ends Well     Shakespeare Theatre  
Stanley Anderson Crucible    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Russell Metheny All's Well That Ends Well     Shakespeare Theatre  
Russell Metheny North Shore Fish    Studio Theatre  
Russell Metheny The Entertainer     Studio Theatre  
Jane Williams Flank Filthy Rich  Round House Theatre  
Matthew Cooper Marathon '33  Horizons Theatre  
Karl Eigsti Heartbreak House    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Performer, Resident Musical

Serge Seiden A Dance Against Darkness: Living With AIDS  D.C. Cabaret
Barbara Rappaport A...My Name Is Alice     Horizons Theatre  
Sandra Bowie A ... My Name is Alice  Horizons Theatre  
Kathleen Goldpaugh A ... My Name is Alice  Horizons Theatre  
Karlah Hamilton 42nd Street  Harlequin Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding New Play

Ron Wood Four Men From Annapolis    Touchstone Theatre Company  
Fred Anzevino A Dance Against Darkeness: Living With AIDS     D.C. Cabaret
Roy Barber A Dance Against Darkeness: Living With AIDS     D.C. Cabaret
Bari Biern A Dance Against Darkeness: Living With AIDS     D.C. Cabaret
Paula Burns A Dance Against Darkeness: Living With AIDS     D.C. Cabaret
T J Edwards National Defense    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Roberta Gasbarre A Dance Against Darkeness: Living With AIDS     D.C. Cabaret

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Richard H. Young Filthy Rich  Round House Theatre  
Daniel MacLean Wagner As Is    Studio Theatre  
Daniel MacLean Wagner The Entertainer     Studio Theatre  
Nancy Schertler The Winter's Tale  Shakespeare Theatre  
Nancy Schertler Crime and Punishment     Arena Stage  
Allen Lee Hughes All the King's Men    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Production

Nancy Robinette Harvey  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jennifer Mendenhall Savage in Limbo     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Tana Hicken Heartbreak House    Arena Stage  
Candy Buckley All the King's Men    Arena Stage  
Grainne Cassidy Savage in Limbo     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Elizabeth DuVall To Clothe the Naked  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Alyson Reed Cabaret     Kennedy Center  
Sandra Reaves-Phillips The Late Great Ladies of Blues and Jazz    Arena Stage  
Donna McKechnie Sweet Charity    National Theatre  
Colleen Dewhurst My Gene     Kennedy Center  
Ann Guilbert Immigrant: A Hamilton County Album    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production

Michael Judge How I Got That Story  Source Theatre Company
Nat Benchley Blood Knot    American Showcase Theatre
Casey Biggs All the King's Men    Arena Stage  
Michael Chaban As Is    Studio Theatre  
T J Edwards As Is    Studio Theatre  
Grover Gardner Harvey  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Bill Grimmette Blood Knot    American Showcase Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

Ian McKellen Acting Shakespeare    National Theatre  
Richard Kiley All My Sons  Ford's Theatre  
Derek Jacobi Breaking The Code  Kennedy Center  
Judd Hirsch I'm Not Rappaport  National Theatre  
Shay Duffin Confessions of an Irish Rebel  New Playwrights' Theatre  
Joel Grey Cabaret     Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Director, Resident Production

Douglas C. Wager All The King's Men    Arena Stage  
James C. Nicola Filthy Rich  Round House Theatre  
Yuri Lyubimov Crime and Punishment     Arena Stage  
Michael Kahn All's Well That Ends Well     Shakespeare Theatre  
Leslie Bravman Jacobson A...My Name Is Alice     Horizons Theatre  
Zelda Fichandler Crucible    Arena Stage  
John Going Noises Off    Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Director, Non-Resident Production

Daniel Sullivan I'm Not Rappaport  National Theatre  
Lloyd Richards Joe Turner's Come and Gone    Arena Stage  
Harold Prince Cabaret     Kennedy Center  
Arvin Brown All My Sons  Ford's Theatre  
Bob Fosse Sweet Charity    National Theatre  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Marjorie Slaiman Light Up The Sky    Arena Stage  
Marjorie Slaiman Heartbreak House    Arena Stage  
Rosemary Pardee Filthy Rich  Round House Theatre  
Martin Pakledinaz All's Well that Ends Well     Shakespeare Theatre  
Jane Greenwood Winter's Tale    Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Joe Turner's Come and Gone  Arena Stage
All My Sons  Ford's Theatre
Cabaret  Kennedy Center
H.M.S. Pinafore  Kennedy Center
Sweet Charity  National Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

A Dance Against Darkenss: Living With AIDS  D.C. Cabaret
42nd Street  Harlequin Dinner Theatre
A ... My Name is Alice  Horizons Theatre

Outstanding Resident Production

All the King's Men  Arena Stage
Crucible  Arena Stage
Noises Off  Olney Theatre
Filthy Rich  Round House Theatre
As Is  Studio Theatre
Savage in Limbo  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Washington Post Award for Distinguished Community Service

 Montgomery County, for creating and sustaining the Round House Theatre