2014 Helen Hayes Awards Nominees

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Musical

Recipient
Karma Camp
Hello, Dolly!
Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
Rachel Leigh Dolan
Cabaret
The Keegan Theatre
Maurice Hines
Maurice Hines is Tappin' Thru Life
Arena Stage
Josh Rhodes
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tara Jeanne Vallee
The King and I
Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Mariah Hale
Twelfth Night
Folger Theatre
Murell Horton
Wallenstein
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Helen Huang
The Convert
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sabrina Mandell
4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre
Happenstance Theater
Kendra Rai
The Magic Finger
Imagination Stage
Katie Touart
Peter Pan and Wendy
Imagination Stage
Recipient
Merrily Murray-Walsh
Mary T. & Lizzy K.
Arena Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

Joe Calarco
Gypsy
Signature Theatre
Thomas W. Jones II
Gee's Bend
MetroStage
Recipient
Alan Paul
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Aaron Posner
The Last Five Years
Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer
Hello, Dolly!
Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Matthew Gardiner
The Laramie Project
Ford's Theatre
Recipient
Mitchell H├ębert
Glengarry Glen Ross
Round House Theatre
Robert O'Hara
The Mountaintop
Arena Stage
Aaron Posner
Romeo & Juliet
Folger Theatre
Howard Shalwitz
Stupid Fucking Bird
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

A Chorus Line
Olney Theatre Center
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Full Monty
The Keegan Theatre
Gee's Bend
MetroStage
Recipient
Hello, Dolly!
Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

The Apple Family Plays
The Studio Theatre
Recipient
Glengarry Glen Ross
Round House Theatre
The Laramie Project
Ford's Theatre
Never the Sinner
1st Stage
Optimism! or Voltaire's Candide
Spooky Action Theater
Stupid Fucking Bird
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Visiting Production

Mark Evans
The Book of Mormon
The Kennedy Center
Josh Franklin
Anything Goes
The Kennedy Center
Chester Gregory
Sister Act
The Kennedy Center
Bongile Mantsai
Mies Julie
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Recipient
Christopher John O'Neill
The Book of Mormon
The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

Bruce Dow
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Recipient
James Gardiner
The Last Five Years
Signature Theatre
David Gregory
In the Heights
Toby's Dinner Theatre
Bryan Knowlton
A Chorus Line
Olney Theatre Center
Paul Scanlan
Cabaret
The Keegan Theatre
Thom Sesma
Miss Saigon
Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Visiting Production

Hilda Cronje
Mies Julie
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Perri Gaffney
The Resurrection of Alice
The Essential Theatre
Andrus Nichols
Bedlam's Saint Joan
Olney Theatre Center
Recipient
Rachel York
Anything Goes
The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Sherri L. Edelen
Gypsy
Signature Theatre
Recipient
Diana Huey
Miss Saigon
Signature Theatre
Nancy Opel
Hello, Dolly!
Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
Maria Rizzo
Cabaret
The Keegan Theatre
Recipient
Jessica Vaccaro
A Chorus Line
Olney Theatre Center
Erin Weaver
The Last Five Years
Signature Theatre
Roz White
Gee's Bend
MetroStage
Lauren Williams
Elephant & Piggie's "We Are in a Play!"
The Kennedy Center
Lori Williams
Ladies Swing the Blues
MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Johanna Day
Good People
Arena Stage
Tana Hicken
4000 Miles
The Studio Theatre
Recipient
Joaquina Kalukango
The Mountaintop
Arena Stage
Susan Lynskey
Ghost-Writer
MetroStage
Nancy Moricette
The Convert
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Holly Twyford
Contractions
The Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Erin Weaver
Romeo & Juliet
Folger Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Brian S. Allard
Never the Sinner
1st Stage
Recipient
Andrew F. Griffin
Henry V
Folger Theatre
Andrew F. Griffin
The Tempest
Synetic Theater
A. J. Guban
36 Views
Constellation Theatre Company
Rui Rita
The Laramie Project
Ford's Theatre

Outstanding Movement, Resident Play

Monalisa Arias
Optimism! or Voltaire's Candide
Spooky Action Theater
Matthew Gardiner
Never the Sinner
1st Stage
Happenstance Theater
4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre
Happenstance Theater
Robb Hunter
Red Speedo
The Studio Theatre
Recipient
Irina Tsikurishvili
The Three Musketeers
Synetic Theater
Recipient
Ben Cunis
The Three Musketeers
Synetic Theater

Outstanding Music Direction, Resident Production

Recipient
Jon Kalbfleisch
Gypsy
Signature Theatre
William Hubbard
Gee's Bend
MetroStage
William Knowles
Gee's Bend
MetroStage
Dr. Sherrie Maricle
Maurice Hines is Tappin' Thru Life
Arena Stage
James Moore
Hello, Dolly!
Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
William Yanesh
The Last Five Years
Signature Theatre

Outstanding Visiting Production

Anything Goes
The Kennedy Center
Baby Universe: A Puppet Odyssey
The Studio Theatre
Recipient
The Book of Mormon
The Kennedy Center
Mies Julie
Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Second City's America All Better!!
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Production, Theatre For Young Audiences

Recipient
Anime Momotaro
Imagination Stage
Goodnight Moon
Adventure Theatre MTC
The Magic Finger
Imagination Stage
Peter Pan and Wendy
Imagination Stage
Three Little Birds
Adventure Theatre MTC
Winnie the Pooh
Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Resident Musical

A Chorus Line
Olney Theatre Center
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Cabaret
The Keegan Theatre
Gypsy
Signature Theatre
Recipient
Hello, Dolly!
Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
The Last Five Years
Signature Theatre
The Rocky Horror Show
The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Resident Play

The Convert
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Glengarry Glen Ross
Round House Theatre
Good People
Arena Stage
The Laramie Project
Ford's Theatre
The Mountaintop
Arena Stage
Romeo & Juliet
Folger Theatre
Recipient
Stupid Fucking Bird
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

A. J. Guban
36 Views
Constellation Theatre Company
James Kronzer
Glengarry Glen Ross
Round House Theatre
Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden
The House of the Spirits/La casa de los espirtus
GALA Hispanic Theatre
Recipient
Clint Ramos
Appropriate
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Clint Ramos
The Mountaintop
Arena Stage

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Christopher Baine
Romeo & Juliet
Folger Theatre
Carla Kihlstedt
Romeo & Juliet
Folger Theatre
Mark Bennett
Coriolanus
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Broken Chord
Appropriate
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones
The Mountaintop
Arena Stage
Matthew M. Nielson
Carried Away on the Crest of a Wave
The Hub Theatre
Recipient
Eric Shimelonis
Never the Sinner
1st Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

Matthew Dewberry
The Full Monty
The Keegan Theatre
James Konicek
Peter Pan and Wendy
Imagination Stage
John Loughney
The Full Monty
The Keegan Theatre
Recipient
Bobby Smith
Spin
Signature Theatre
Edward Watts
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tobias Young
In the Heights
Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

Jennifer Cordiner
A Chorus Line
Olney Theatre Center
Lora Lee Gayer
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Maria Rizzo
Gypsy
Signature Theatre
Recipient
Erin Weaver
Company
Signature Theatre
Brittany N. Williams
Three Little Birds
Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Starla Benford
The Convert
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sherri L. Edelen
Romeo & Juliet
Folger Theatre
Kimberly Gilbert
Stupid Fucking Bird
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kate Eastwood Norris
Stupid Fucking Bird
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Susan Rome
After the Revolution
Theater J
Recipient
Dawn Ursula
The Convert
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Visiting Production

Grey Henson
The Book of Mormon
The Kennedy Center
Kevin Mambo
The Book of Mormon
The Kennedy Center
Thoko Ntshinga
Mies Julie
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Staudenmayer
Anything Goes
The Kennedy Center
Recipient
Samantha Marie Ware
The Book of Mormon
The Kennedy Center

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

Happenstance Theater
4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre
Happenstance Theater
Matthew R. Wilson, freely adapted from Moliere
Don Juan
Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Lucas Hnath
Red Speedo
The Studio Theatre
Recipient
Aaron Posner
Stupid Fucking Bird
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Michael J. Bobbitt, adaptation, based on the book by Cedella Marley, music & lyrics by Bob Marley, additional music & lyrics by John. L. Cornelius, II
Three Little Birds
Adventure Theatre MTC

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Louis Butelli
Twelfth Night
Folger Theatre
Rick Foucheux
Stupid Fucking Bird
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Recipient
Ted van Griethuysen
The Apple Family Plays
The Studio Theatre
Mitchell Hebert
How to Write a New Book for the Bible
Round House Theatre
KenYatta Rogers
Glengarry Glen Ross
Round House Theatre
Richard Sheridan Willis
Twelfth Night
Folger Theatre

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Recipient
Rick Foucheux
Glengarry Glen Ross
Round House Theatre
Brad Koed
Stupid Fucking Bird
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Julian Elijah Martinez
9 Circles
Forum Theatre
Patrick Page
Coriolanus
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Steve Pickering
Wallenstein
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Alexander Strain
Glengarry Glen Ross
Round House Theatre
Brandon Uranowitz
Torch Song Trilogy
The Studio Theatre