HHA Nominees & Recipients

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Tommy Rapley Carousel  Olney Theatre Center
Tara Jeanne Vallee The Producers  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Director of a Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Jeremy B. Cohen Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Olney Theatre Center Bad Dog

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Michael Di Liberto The Producers  Olney Theatre Center
Tally Sessions Carousel  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Jessica Lauren Ball Guys and Dolls  Olney Theatre Center
Lauren Weinberg Guys and Dolls  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Holly Twyford Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Olney Theatre Center Bad Dog

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Dorea Schmidt Carousel  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Naomi Jacboson Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Ben Cunis (Fight & Movement Choreographer) and Christopher D'Amboise (Choreographer) Colossal  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Jason Loewith How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Director of a Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Will Davis Colossal  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Olney Theatre Center How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Olney Theatre Center Colossal

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Sam Ludwig How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lighting Design-HAYES Production - 2015

Colin K. Bills Colossal  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Musical Direction-HAYES Production - 2015

Christopher Youstra How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Olney Theatre Center How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Outstanding Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Olney Theatre Center Colossal

Outstanding Sound Design-HAYES Production - 2015

Christopher Baine Colossal  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

George Dvorsky How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center
Lawrence Redmond How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Sherri L. Edelen How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical - 2015

Andrew Hinderaker Colossal  Olney Theatre Center
Lauren Gunderson I And You  Olney Theatre Center

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Joseph Carlson Colossal  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Musical - 2014

Tara Jeanne Vallee The King and I  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical - 2014

Olney Theatre Center A Chorus Line

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2014

Bryan Knowlton A Chorus Line  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2014

Jessica Vaccaro A Chorus Line  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Visiting Production - 2014

Andrus Nichols Bedlam's Saint Joan  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2014

Olney Theatre Center A Chorus Line

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2014

Jennifer Cordiner A Chorus Line  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2013

James Gardiner Little Shop of Horrors  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2013

Bobby Smith Little Shop of Horrors  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical - 2012

Olney Theatre Center Sound of Music

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2012

Alan Wiggins Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2012

Jessica Lauren Ball Sound of Music  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2012

Christopher Youstra Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2012

Olney Theatre Center Sound of Music

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2012

Bobby Smith Sound of Music  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2012

Tracy Lynn Olivera Sound of Music  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2011

Bobby Smith Annie    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2011

Carrie A. Johnson Annie    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2011

Olney Theatre Center Annie

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2011

James Konicek Annie    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2011

Jenna Sokolowski Annie    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2009

Charlie Morrison Rabbit Hole  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2009

Deidra LaWan Starnes Doubt: A Parable    Olney Theatre Center

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play - 2009

Olney Theatre Center Rabbit Hole

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2008

Arnie Burton I Am My Own Wife    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2008

Marie Anne Chiment I Am My Own Wife    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2007

Charlie Morrison The Elephant Man    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2007

James Kronzer The Foreigner    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2007

James Slaughter An Enemy of the People  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2006

Carolyn Pasquantonio The Miracle Worker    Olney Theatre Center
MaryBeth Wise The Miracle Worker    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2006

Charlie Morrison Oliver!     Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2006

James Kronzer Oliver!     Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2005

Tracy Lynn Olivera Carousel    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2004

Uzo Aduba Translations of Xhosa    Olney Theatre Center for the Arts, as part of its Potomac Theatre Festival   

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2004

Kira Lallas Translations of Xhosa    Olney Theatre Center as part of its Potomac Theatre Festival   

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2003

Susan Lynskey The Laramie Project  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2002

Peggy Yates She Loves Me  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2002

Kelly McAndrew Holiday     Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2002

David Marks The Rivals    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2002

Sherri L. Edelen She Loves Me  Olney Theatre Center for the Arts  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2001

Howard Tvsi Kaplan Man of La Mancha    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2001

James A. Petosa Collected Stories  Theater J as part of the Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2001

Christopher Lane Therese Raquin  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2001

Valerie Leonard Therese Raquin  Olney Theatre Center
Halo Wines Collected Stories  Theater J as part of the Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2001

Daniel MacLean Wagner Therese Raquin  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Resident Play - 2001

Theater J as part of Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival Collected Stories

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2001

James Kronzer Collected Stories  Theater J as part of the Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2000

Christopher Lane Equus    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 1999

Robin Stapley Camille     Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 1999

Halo Wines Holiday Memories    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 1998

Jule Emerson Importance of Being Earnest  Olney Theatre Center for the Arts  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 1998

Christopher Lane Romeo & Juliet  Olney Theatre Center

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play - 1998

Carole Lehan Look! We Have Come Through!  Olney Theatre Center
James A. Petosa Look! We Have Come Through!  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 1997

Edward Gero Broken Glass  Olney Theatre Center for the Arts and The Rep Stage Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 1997

Anita Hollander The Fifth Season    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 1997

Daniel MacLean Wagner Broken Glass  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 1997

James Kronzer Broken Glass  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 1996

Rosemary Pardee When We Are Married  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 1996

James A. Petosa Jaques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 1996

Daniel MacLean Wagner A Streetcar Named Desire  Olney Theatre   
Daniel MacLean Wagner The Passion of Dracula  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Resident Musical - 1996

Olney Theatre Center for the Arts Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 1996

James Kronzer A Streetcar Named Desire  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 1995

Pedro Porro The Sweet Revenge of Luisa May  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 1995

Barbara McCullough The Sweet Revenge of Louisa May    Olney Theatre Center
Karen Culliver Sweet Revenge of Louisa May  Olney Theatre Center for the Arts  

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 1995

James Kronzer The Night of the Iguana    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Actor, Resident Musical - 1994

Floyd King Show Me Where The Good Times Are  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Actress, Resident Musical - 1994

Lorraine Serabian Show Me Where the Good Times Are  Olney Theatre Center
Robin Baxter Show Me Where the Good Times Are  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 1994

Rosemary Pardee Lend Me a Tenor     Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 1994

Ken Ruta Shadowlands  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Resident Musical - 1994

Olney Theatre Show Me Where the Good Times Are

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 1994

John Neville-Andrews Shadowlands  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 1993

Daniel MacLean Wagner Prelude to a Kiss  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 1993

James Kronzer Prelude to a Kiss  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 1993

Carolyn Pasquantonio The Miracle Worker    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production - 1992

Richard Bauer I'm Not Rappaport  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 1991

Russell Metheny Secret Rapture  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Production - 1991

David Marks You Can't Take It With You    Olney Theatre Center
Leland Orser Secret Rapture  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Production - 1991

Halo Wines You Can't Take It With You    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 1990

Rosemary Pardee-Holz Lucky Stiff  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Director, Resident Production - 1990

John Going Lucky Stiff  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 1990

Evan Pappas Lucky Stiff  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production - 1990

Richard Bauer Return of Herbert Bracewell  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 1990

Lorraine Serabian Lucky Stiff  Olney Theatre Center
Tia Speros Lucky Stiff  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Resident Musical - 1990

Olney Theatre Lucky Stiff

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 1990

James Kronzer The Return of Herbert Bracewell    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 1989

Martin Vidnovic Side by Side by Sondheim  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 1989

Karen Akers Side by Side by Sondheim  Olney Theatre   
Kim Criswell Side by Side by Sondheim  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Production - 1989

Brigid Cleary House of Blue Leaves     Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Resident Musical - 1989

Olney Theatre Side Side Sondheim

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Production - 1989

John Michael Higgins The Butterfingers Angel    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Director, Resident Production - 1988

John Going Noises Off    Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Resident Production - 1988

Olney Theatre Noises Off

Outstanding Performer, Resident Musical - 1987

Kirsti Carnahan Little Shop of Horrors  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Resident Musical - 1987

Olney Theatre Little Shop of Horrors

Outstanding Actor, Resident Musical - 1986

Romain Fruge Baby  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Actress, Resident Musical - 1986

Liz Larsen Baby  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 1986

Kate Corbley Miss Firecracker Contest  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Production - 1986

Marcia Gay Harden Miss Firecracker Contest  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Resident Musical - 1986

Olney Theatre Baby

Outstanding Resident Play - 1986

Olney Theatre Foreigner

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Production - 1986

Patrick Richwood The Foreigner    Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Production - 1986

Brigid Cleary Miss Firecracker Contest  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production - 1985

Tom Toner The Gin Game  Olney Theatre   
Richard Bauer Enter a Free Man    Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Production - 1985

Marcia Gay Harden Crimes of the Heart  Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Production - 1985

Scott Harlan Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?     Olney Theatre   

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Production - 1985

Brigid Cleary Enter a Free Man    Olney Theatre   
Peggy Cosgrave Crimes of the Heart  Olney Theatre   

HHA Advanced Search

(You may select more than one)
(Enter one or more key words, click here for suggestions)
(Enter one or more key words)
(Enter one or more key words)